KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Überlassung

English translation: handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überlassung
English translation:handling
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

10:37 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Überlassung
X wurde wegen Beteiligung an einer terroristschen Vereinigung in Tateinheit mit unerlaubter Ueberlassung einer halbautomatischen Selbstladewaffe verurteilt.
xxxPoveyTrans
handling
Explanation:
"Handling" in the sense of trading, i.e. unlawful handling of a semi-automatic ......

Cf. the expression "the handling of stolen goods"
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transfer
Fabio Descalzi
4handlingtransatgees
4permitting the use of s.u.Joern Gaedcke
3 -1relinquishment or abandonment
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
überlassung
transfer


Explanation:
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-46/267161.html
“transfer” means sell, provide, barter, give, lend, rent, send, transport, ship, distribute or deliver.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-10-23 10:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source:
Department of Justice - CANADA
Consolidated Statutes and Regulations
Main page on: Criminal Code
Disclaimer: These documents are not the official versions (more).
Source: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-46/267161.html
Act current to March 3, 2006
PART III
FIREARMS AND OTHER WEAPONS
Interpretation
Definitions
84. (1) In this Part and subsections 491(1), 515(4.1) and (4.11) and 810(3.1) and (3.11),

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: el agradecimiento bien merecido-una muy buena respuesta !
8 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: si, seguramente
1 hr
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
überlassung
relinquishment or abandonment


Explanation:
X was convicted on account of participating in a terroristic meeting in coincidence with impermissible relinquishing of a semi automatic self-loading weapon.

Seems quite bizarre, I guess. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-23 10:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cession also might be considered.
X was convicted on account of participating in a terroristic meeting in coincidence with impermissible cession of a semi automatic self-loading weapon

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: sorry,but definitely not.german word can mean what you put,but not here and sentence nonsensical.
5 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handling


Explanation:
"Handling" in the sense of trading, i.e. unlawful handling of a semi-automatic ......

Cf. the expression "the handling of stolen goods"

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permitting the use of s.u.


Explanation:
The context seems to say that X was part of a group and that he has allowed someone else to use his (X's) weapon. That seems to me the only way the text and the context make sense. And if that is correct than all the other possible translations just don't fit in my opinion.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38