auf freiem Fuße befindlich

English translation: who is not in custody

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court trial
German term or phrase: auf freiem Fuße befindlich
Das k. k. Bezirksgericht Aussig Abteilung: IX hat über die Anklage des staatsanwaltschaftlichen Funktionärs gegen Josef Franz Renelt [...] in Anwesenheit des staatsanwaltschaftlichen Funktionärs Anton Fechtner, des auf freiem Fuße befindlichen Angeklagten Josef Franz Renelt, des Verteidigers Dr. Gustav Kahn, Advokaten in Aussig, des Vertreters der Privatbeteiligten Arbeiter-Unfall-Versicherungs-Anstalt Dr. Franz Kafka, Vicesekretär der Anstalt, [...]zu Recht erkannt:
bennowagner
English translation:who is not in custody
Explanation:
the defendant ...., who is not in custody

Sometimes we can use "at large" for "auf freiem Fuße" but this phrase is usually used to refer to a prisoner who has escaped.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks, Kim, this is precisely what we need to say here (as defendant was neither "released" nor "at large"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5who is not in custody
Kim Metzger
4 +1[to be ] at large
Valeska Nygren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
who is not in custody


Explanation:
the defendant ...., who is not in custody

Sometimes we can use "at large" for "auf freiem Fuße" but this phrase is usually used to refer to a prisoner who has escaped.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212
Grading comment
thanks, Kim, this is precisely what we need to say here (as defendant was neither "released" nor "at large"
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for all sugestions!!! "who is not in custody" seems to be what I'm looking for, "at large" doesn't work. Context is a Bohemian penal court case in 1910 against an orchard owner trying to avoid paying insurance fees for his workers. Famous author Franz Kafka represented the Insurance Institute in that case, translation is for upcoming American edition of Kafka's "Office Writings"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Als Franz Kafka ... als Dr. jur. seinen Dienst in der AUVA in Prag begann, ... www.berlinonline.de/berliner-zeitung/archiv/.bin/dump.fcgi/...
1 hr

agree  Camilla Seifert: agree with Kim regarding prisoner who has escaped for "at large"
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: especially if 'in Anwesenheit' includes the accused, 'at large' would make no sense.
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[to be ] at large


Explanation:
reflects the image

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 min