KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Geheimnisherr

English translation: owner of the information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geheimnisherr
English translation:owner of the information
Entered by: MikeJHarold

12:21 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Geheimnisherr
The context is a witness deposition of a retired bank employee and his counsel raises the point that he should not answer and bases this on the following passage: Die Rechtsprechung und Literatur spricht vom so genannten Geheimnisherrn. In diesem Fall hätten wir hier einen Geheimnisherrn XYZ gegebenenfalls sogar eine Geheimnisdame, nämlich Frau XYZ
MikeJHarold
owner of the information
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1509506
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this fits the context best, later on the text contains Geheimnisträger so the other answers match that term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3owner of the information
Lancashireman
4 +1person with OR supplying the information
David Moore
4person entitled to (banking or legal professional) privilege
xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
owner of the information


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1509506

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
this fits the context best, later on the text contains Geheimnisträger so the other answers match that term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicole. This one must look rather familiar to you...

agree  Thomas Bollmann
59 mins

agree  DDM
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person with OR supplying the information


Explanation:
IMO, this is a sufficiently different context as to warrant - no. demand - a different translation.
In the posting referred to above, the "Geheimnis" was clearly a trade secret owned by one of the parties to a specific contract; in this case, it is evidently a fact known by any (senior, presumably) bank official, who can therefore hardly be described as the "owner" of a secret, but justifiably as the person in posession of (with) or supplying the information referred to; which he/she seems to have imparted to legal or investigating authorities in the pursuit of criminal investigations.
I educe this last because American law is pretty strict on "self-incrimination", and this just seems to fit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-17 13:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lostaness - sorry...should of course be "pos*s*ession"...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: though you don't use the magic word 'privilege'.
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person entitled to (banking or legal professional) privilege


Explanation:
Though no doubt sounding 'odd', privilege in the UK/US law of evidence means confidentiality or secrecy.

The person entitled to the privilege - i.e. a wife as a mortgage forcelosure client - may not necessarily be the owner of the document containing the info. - i.e. the home-owning husband.




Example sentence(s):
  • Entsprechend wird der Kunde auch als ein sogenannter Geheimnisherr bezeichnet. Dies bedeutet, dass der Kunde darüber bestimmen kann, ob und welche ...
  • Legal professional privilege describes a person's immunity from compulsion to ... being made public or used against the person entitled to the privilege. ...

    Reference: http://www.finanztip.de/recht/steuerrecht/bankgeheimnis.htm
    Reference: http://www.uea.ac.uk/law/resources/16-08.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790