KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Nichtbescheidung

English translation: failure to arrive at a decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nichtbescheidung
English translation:failure to arrive at a decision
Entered by: archtrans

05:24 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law, child support
German term or phrase: Nichtbescheidung
...wird auf die gerichtliche Anfrage von 03.09.206 mitgeteilt, daß die Beschwerde von 23.08.2006 wegen **Nichtbescheidung** nicht mehr aufrecht erhalten wird, da zwischenzeitlich ja ein Prozessenkostenhilfenbewilligender Beschluss ergangen ist.
archtrans
Canada
failure to arrive at a decision
Explanation:
Bescheidung is [to arrive at a] decision

Nichtbescheidung is “failure to arrive at/ reach/ come to a decision”

"The complaint citing failure to arrive at a decision with regard to the granting of legal aid submitted on 23.08.2006 is no longer upheld because in the meantime, a decision on the granting of legal aid was made [ the issue has been decided.]"

I'm sure this can be improved , but it's a start.
Reference:


I Die Nichtbescheidung eines innerhalb der Klagefrist eingereichten Prozesskostenhilfeantrages vor Ablauf dieser Frist stellt in gerichtskostenfreien Verfahren nach § 188 VwGO auch dann kein der Klageerhebung entgegenstehendes Hindernis im Sinne des § 60 Abs. 1 VwGO dar, wenn der Antrag von einem Rechtsanwalt gestellt oder die Beiordnung eines Rechtsanwalts beantragt wird.
http://www.jurion.de/urteil/97210.html

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Recht vielen dank, Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3failure to arrive at a decision
Johanna Timm, PhD
3no official notification
Harald Pigall


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no official notification


Explanation:
that the complaint of 23-8-2006 is not maintained because no official notification any more

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure to arrive at a decision


Explanation:
Bescheidung is [to arrive at a] decision

Nichtbescheidung is “failure to arrive at/ reach/ come to a decision”

"The complaint citing failure to arrive at a decision with regard to the granting of legal aid submitted on 23.08.2006 is no longer upheld because in the meantime, a decision on the granting of legal aid was made [ the issue has been decided.]"

I'm sure this can be improved , but it's a start.
Reference:


I Die Nichtbescheidung eines innerhalb der Klagefrist eingereichten Prozesskostenhilfeantrages vor Ablauf dieser Frist stellt in gerichtskostenfreien Verfahren nach § 188 VwGO auch dann kein der Klageerhebung entgegenstehendes Hindernis im Sinne des § 60 Abs. 1 VwGO dar, wenn der Antrag von einem Rechtsanwalt gestellt oder die Beiordnung eines Rechtsanwalts beantragt wird.
http://www.jurion.de/urteil/97210.html



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Recht vielen dank, Johanna!