Abbau von Personenkontrollen

English translation: Elimination of controls on persons

German term or phrase:Abbau von Personenkontrollen
English translation:Elimination of controls on persons
Entered by: DDM

20:29 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / European Union
German term or phrase: Abbau von Personenkontrollen
Arbeitnehmerfreizügigkeit und Abbau von Personenkontrollen
- a subject at university

I have been researching this term, but cannot find a solution and would be grateful for help
Claudia Hraschan
Elimination of controls on persons
Explanation:
This is what I found under the following link:

http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l14008a.htm
Selected response from:

DDM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Elimination of controls on persons
DDM
2gradual abolition of checks / controls on persons
Raghunathan Rajagopalan


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elimination of controls on persons


Explanation:
This is what I found under the following link:

http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l14008a.htm

DDM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I though something along these lines, but couldn't find anything on google. I tried again now and also found "abolition/elimination of checks on persons" - so is it controls or checks?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gradual abolition of checks / controls on persons


Explanation:
If it is for customs, taxes, salaries, etc. we can use "reduction". But in the context of "persons", I thought it is scaling down of controls / checks on persons, or a step-by-step elimination,/ reduction, or a gradual abolition of checks / controls.

Just an idea. Not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-22 02:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62