KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

prozessleitende Verfügungen

English translation: case management directions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozessleitende Verfügungen
English translation:case management directions
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:24 Nov 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / complaint
German term or phrase: prozessleitende Verfügungen
prozessleitende Verfügungen sind genauso anfechtbar wie Verfügungen in Beschlussform
PNMunich
United States
court orders that direct the proceedings
Explanation:
Maybe one of our lawyers knows more specific legal terminology for this.

Dietl/Lorenz - Prozessleitung - judicial control of the proceedings; formelle Prozessleitung - power of the judge to direct the formal course of the proceedings
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2case management {conduct} directions
xxxAdrian MM.
3 +2court orders that direct the proceedings
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court orders that direct the proceedings


Explanation:
Maybe one of our lawyers knows more specific legal terminology for this.

Dietl/Lorenz - Prozessleitung - judicial control of the proceedings; formelle Prozessleitung - power of the judge to direct the formal course of the proceedings

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): "procedural court orders" maybe? http://tinyurl.com/yb9on4
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
case management {conduct} directions


Explanation:
Kim's answer suggests the follwing to me. Case management directions following a CMC - case management conference in Eng. & Wales might help point towrads the US equivalent.


Example sentence(s):
  • dd) ein Richter der abgebenden Kammer eine prozessleitende Verfügung getroffen hat. c. Die Regelung zu Ziffer 6 b. gilt ebenso, wenn derselbe ...
  • Shortened PF 52 for multi-track case management directions. including Mesothelioma and Asbestos claims. (January 2005). IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE Claim ...

    Reference: http://www.brandenburg.de/sixcms/media.php/2282/Gesch%E4ftsv...
    Reference: http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/cms/files/Shortened_PF-52...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: with case management directions: When he's right, he's right./She wouldn't have jam on her face.
11 hrs
  -> How do you know it's a he and not a she?//Good answer!

agree  Kim Metzger: Sorry about the selection.
5 days
  -> Thanks, Kim. 'We live and learn'. Maybe mine was too UK-specific.