KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

beurkundender Notar

English translation: recording notary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beurkundender Notar
English translation:recording notary
Entered by: Anja Brito

18:38 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: beurkundender Notar
In a notary's deed:
"URNr. 442 für 2001 des beurkundenen Notars" or
"Alle Genehmigungen und Erklärungen sollen wirksam werden mit ihrem Eingang bei dem beurkundenen Notar."
Anja Brito
Canada
authenticating notary public
Explanation:
I think this would work for you here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: the recording notary
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. "Recording notary" was actually was I was going to use, so it's good to have my first intuition confirmed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authenticating notary public
Kim Metzger
4certifying notary publicIlse Flick
4attesting notaryKlaus Dorn
4the certifying / registering notary
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authenticating notary public


Explanation:
I think this would work for you here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: the recording notary

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1208
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. "Recording notary" was actually was I was going to use, so it's good to have my first intuition confirmed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, very common.
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attesting notary


Explanation:
...shall become valid when (in the hands of or received) by the attesting notary.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the certifying / registering notary


Explanation:
or the notary who had certified / registered

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certifying notary public


Explanation:
profession: certified notary public



Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish