KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

das erkennende Gericht

English translation: the court holding jurisdiction (the adjudicating court)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das erkennende Gericht
English translation:the court holding jurisdiction (the adjudicating court)
Entered by: EJBaumann

20:01 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / legal
German term or phrase: das erkennende Gericht
This is the whole sentence: "Das erkennende Gericht war einer der Strafsenate des Oberlandesgerichts H., einem vom Reichsgericht in Leipzig eingesetzten und ihm gleichgestellten Senat fuer Hoch- und Landesverrat." My translation: "The decision-making Court was one of the Criminal Divisions ("Strafsenat") of the Provincial High Court of Appeal at H.("Oberlandesgericht H."). This "Strafsenat" was appointed by the German supreme court in Leipzig, and had equal authority to rule in matters of high treason." I'm not happy about the term "decison-making court" (actually, I'm not too sure about the whole setnence) and I would be grateful for your opinion(s).
Edith
EJBaumann
The adjudicating court
Explanation:
(or better: The court holding jurisdiction) had been one of the criminal branches of the superior state court in H., a branch commissioned by the court of the realm (Reichsgericht) at Leipzig, being on equal footing with the latter in the hearing of cases concerning high treason and espionage (for a foreign power).
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks for both answers. I like "the court holding jurisdiction" (it sounds slightly less legaliese). Thank you again, Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The adjudicating courtgangels
4 +1The deciding court
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The deciding court


Explanation:
or: the court that rendered the decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: the adjudicating court
Ref: Dietl-Lorenze and Romain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably, adjudicating court is the best.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: Yes.The court that heard the case.
1 hr
  -> That would be the "adjudicating court."

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The adjudicating court


Explanation:
(or better: The court holding jurisdiction) had been one of the criminal branches of the superior state court in H., a branch commissioned by the court of the realm (Reichsgericht) at Leipzig, being on equal footing with the latter in the hearing of cases concerning high treason and espionage (for a foreign power).

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Many thanks for both answers. I like "the court holding jurisdiction" (it sounds slightly less legaliese). Thank you again, Edith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore
31 mins