KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

die Grenzen der Berufsmässigkeit überschreiten

English translation: acted as a professional financial intermediary


19:16 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: die Grenzen der Berufsmässigkeit überschreiten
This is the "Bestätigung über die Aufnahme der Tätigkeit als Finanzintermediär" of the VQF (Swiss document).
The person concerned shall select one of the following: Ich/wir habe/haben bisher finanzintermediäre Tätigkeiten im Sinne from Art.2 Abs.3 GwG ausgeübt und dabei: 1) keine der Grenzen zur Berufsmässigkeit überschritten; 2) die Grenzen zur Berufsmässigkeit seit ______ überschritten.
They are not really being asked if they have crossed the limits of professionalism, are they??? :S

Thank you for every idea!
Christiana Hadjipavli
English translation:acted as a professional financial intermediary
Explanation:
Among other things, the Swiss Money Laundering Act ("GwG") requires professional financial intermediaries (i.e. "any person who professionally accepts, keeps in deposit or helps invest or transfer assets belonging to third parties") to be registered and monitored by a special agency.

In other words, "professionalism" here is used in the sense of "the following of a profession for gain or livelihood", rather than in the sense of "the conduct, aims, or qualities that characterize a profession or a professional person".

The term "Berufsmässigkeit" in German only has the one meaning of "the following of a profession for gain or livelihood"; to express the other meaning, a German text would use "Professionalität".

To avoid any misunderstanding in English, I'd suggest you rephrase it as follows:

"..., and, in doing so, have: 1) never acted as a professional financial intermediary; 2) been acting as a professional financial intermediary since..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-11 21:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the "GwG" article they're refering to in the German original: http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/955_0/a2.html
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all the helpful information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acted as a professional financial intermediary
Cetacea
4s.u.KARIN ISBELL
4overstepping the bounderies of professional conductKARIN ISBELL
3go beyond professional boundaries
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go beyond professional boundaries


Explanation:
I'm not sure if my translation would be the best rendering, but it definitely sounds like it's asking about exceeding or overstepping professional limits. Let's wait for a native German speaker to comment!

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overstepping the bounderies of professional conduct


Explanation:
Muret Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acted as a professional financial intermediary


Explanation:
Among other things, the Swiss Money Laundering Act ("GwG") requires professional financial intermediaries (i.e. "any person who professionally accepts, keeps in deposit or helps invest or transfer assets belonging to third parties") to be registered and monitored by a special agency.

In other words, "professionalism" here is used in the sense of "the following of a profession for gain or livelihood", rather than in the sense of "the conduct, aims, or qualities that characterize a profession or a professional person".

The term "Berufsmässigkeit" in German only has the one meaning of "the following of a profession for gain or livelihood"; to express the other meaning, a German text would use "Professionalität".

To avoid any misunderstanding in English, I'd suggest you rephrase it as follows:

"..., and, in doing so, have: 1) never acted as a professional financial intermediary; 2) been acting as a professional financial intermediary since..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-11 21:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the "GwG" article they're refering to in the German original: http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/955_0/a2.html


    Reference: http://jurist.law.pitt.edu/world/swisscor2.htm
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all the helpful information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gert.

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I still stick to my version

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155