KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

einem Antrag nicht entgegentreten

English translation: does not (choose/wish to) contest the application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einem Antrag nicht entgegentreten
English translation:does not (choose/wish to) contest the application

19:59 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: einem Antrag nicht entgegentreten
Legal document re: Child support and paternity.

Der Beklagte tritt den Antraegen nicht entgegen.
Brigitte
does not (choose/wish to) contest the application
Explanation:
http://www.amtsgericht-kitzingen.bayern.de/familienabteilung...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I did use the word "motion" instead of "application".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2does not (choose/wish to) contest the applicationLancashireman
2does not oppose the motion (petition)gangels


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Antrag nicht entgegentreten
does not (choose/wish to) contest the application


Explanation:
http://www.amtsgericht-kitzingen.bayern.de/familienabteilung...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I did use the word "motion" instead of "application".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: look who made this pro-figure there are so many genuinely dead simple questions that were posted as/were made pro that it's unfair to leave a genuine pro question as non-pro :-)
4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
does not oppose the motion (petition)


Explanation:
Most likely, the Antrag is brought before a court and the respondent does not object to its provisions (how much child support/alimony to fork over)

In the US, a Antrag filed by lawyer is called a 'motion'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229