KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verjährung

English translation: explanation


20:08 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / doors and windows
German term or phrase: Verjährung
The story is about sealing of doors and windows.

Da Mängel in der Luftdichtigkeit nicht offensichtlich, d.h. verdeckt sind, wird eine *Verjährung* in zwei oder fünf Jahren verhindert und kann nach BGB bis zu 30 Jahre betragen.

I do not quite get how statute of limitations and civil code come in here. What are they saying?
Thank you.
Freimanis
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
The crucial term is “offensichtlich”:

The statutes of limitations vary according to the “type of defect”: In Canada,- for example, we have a four-year statute of limitations for recovery for "patent", or obvious, defects in construction (here is where the “offensichtlich” of your sentence comes in), and ten years for "latent", or undiscoverable, defects, arising from the construction of a home.

In your sentence, a 3-5 year statute of limitations does not apply, because the defects were not obvious and as a result the client has more time ( "up to 30 years") to file a liability claim.

http://www.abag.ca.gov/bayarea/eqmaps/fixit/ch8/tsld012.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3period of limitation, statute limitation,
Rita Rumpf
4 +2explanation
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1(up to 30 years = long-stop) time limitxxxAdrian MM.
4limitation of actions
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitation of actions


Explanation:
is the meaning here: because those deficiencies are not readily apparent, the mfg. cannot hide behind a relatively short time limitation and may have to accept claims up to 30 years.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: In English, it's called a limitation of liability.
20 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
period of limitation, statute limitation,


Explanation:
Wenn ein Bauvorhaben einen gewissen Zeitraum mangelfrei bestanden hat, dann sieht das Gesetz eine Enthaftung des Auftragnehmers vor. Er soll nach Ablauf der Gewährleistungszeiten nicht länger für das Auftreten von Mängeln einstehen müssen. Die Gewährleistungsansprüche des Auftraggebers unterliegen dann der sogenannten Verjährung. Die Verjährung führt dabei nicht zu einem Erlöschen des Gewährleistungsanspruchs des Auftraggebers, sondern vielmehr hat der Auftragnehmer das Recht, nach Eintritt der Verjährung Mangelbeseitigungsarbeiten abzulehnen. usw. nach BGB


Rita Rumpf
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, the normal limitation of liability does not apply.
13 mins

agree  ventnai
14 mins

agree  Cetacea
19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation


Explanation:
The crucial term is “offensichtlich”:

The statutes of limitations vary according to the “type of defect”: In Canada,- for example, we have a four-year statute of limitations for recovery for "patent", or obvious, defects in construction (here is where the “offensichtlich” of your sentence comes in), and ten years for "latent", or undiscoverable, defects, arising from the construction of a home.

In your sentence, a 3-5 year statute of limitations does not apply, because the defects were not obvious and as a result the client has more time ( "up to 30 years") to file a liability claim.

http://www.abag.ca.gov/bayarea/eqmaps/fixit/ch8/tsld012.htm


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Exactly.
13 hrs

agree  Cetacea
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verjährung (von bis zu 30 Jahren)
(up to 30 years = long-stop) time limit


Explanation:
ProZ Com translators seem to dislike the straightforward term of time limit, but it's the commonest one used in the UK in this context.

Anything of 12 years and over in the UK is a specialty (not specialilty) deed-and-land action time limit. Anything over and above, esp. 15 years, is long-stop.



Example sentence(s):
  • The strict time limit in the Limitation Act 1980, s. 2, would mean the claims were time barred 6 ... *Long Stop of 12 years* under Limitation Act 1980, s 14B ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/265481
    Reference: http://www.oup.com/uk/orc/bin/9780199289448/01student/update...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Great ProZ ref: ‘statuary limitations’! Your own ‘specialilty’ is also quite appealing. How about ‘statuary of liabililty’?
1 hr
  -> Statue of Libation, perhaps....

neutral  David Moore: May I ask you to qualify your "specialty"? To me, and I suspect to most others, it's very strictly US.// It MAY possibly have escaped from the UK, but according to google, it IS VERY strictly US.
11 hrs
  -> You must have comes across specialty deeds in your studies of English contract or land law: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deed_poll - it's spread, out of the UK, to the Brit. Comm. & US. Deeds to which it applies have a 'special' long 12-year time limit.