KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

anknüpfen

English translation: refers to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anknüpfen
English translation:refers to
Entered by: xxxZZZZZZ

08:57 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: anknüpfen
"Bei diesem Ausführungsbeispiel knüpft die Klägerin bei der Eingabe Nr. 15 von Figur 2 des Klagepatents an."

--------------

This is phrased a bit strangely in my opinion.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
xxxZZZZZZ
refers to
Explanation:
I don't think that it means anything more sinister, possibly also adds to, the German sentence is grammatically suspicious
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refers to
EdithK
3linked
Raghunathan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refers to


Explanation:
I don't think that it means anything more sinister, possibly also adds to, the German sentence is grammatically suspicious

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: IMHO this should read "knüpft ... an Figur 2 des Klagepatents an" (although patentese can be full of linguistic surprises).
32 mins
  -> Danke Steffen, absolut.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linked


Explanation:
linked with exhibit no. 15

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62