KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Massequote

English translation: bankruptcy dividend; dividend-in-bankruptcy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Massequote
English translation:bankruptcy dividend; dividend-in-bankruptcy
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:58 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Insolvency law
German term or phrase: Massequote
Als Erklärung, wann ein Insolvenzverfahren "mangels Masse" abgewiesen wird:

"Grund für eine Abweisung ist, dass die Masse des Debitors nicht einmal die Verfahrenskosten deckt und somit für Massegläubiger keine positiven Massequoten zu erwarten sind."

Für "mangels Masse" finde ich "for insufficiency of assets". Für den Begriff "Massequote" jedoch nichts. Auch für "Massegläubiger" konnte ich nichts finden, den Begriff habe ich als seperate Frage eingestellt - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1842740.

Ich konnte kein Feld für "Insolvenzrecht" finden, daher die etwas seltsame Klassifizierung "Bus/Financial" --> "Law (general)". Sollten die Moderatoren eine bessere Kategorie kennen, bitte ich um Änderung.

Freue mich über jede Hilfe, vielen Dank im Voraus.
Jalapeno
Bankruptcy dividend; dividend-in-bankruptcy
Explanation:
= share of the insolvent's assets. Nowt to do with co. dividends.

Positive is in fact redundant, as the div. is always a plus figure and not a loss. But, if you want to reflect it: banruptcy dividend showing up as a plus figure.

It is somewhat mystifying to see Romain (not Chelsea FC's Chairman) being quoted as an authority on these matters.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bankruptcy dividend; dividend-in-bankruptcyxxxAdrian MM.
2bankruptcy payoutcasper
2asset volumegangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
asset volume


Explanation:
or just asset size / assets available

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bankruptcy dividend; dividend-in-bankruptcy


Explanation:
= share of the insolvent's assets. Nowt to do with co. dividends.

Positive is in fact redundant, as the div. is always a plus figure and not a loss. But, if you want to reflect it: banruptcy dividend showing up as a plus figure.

It is somewhat mystifying to see Romain (not Chelsea FC's Chairman) being quoted as an authority on these matters.



Example sentence(s):
  • The proceeds of the sale of the assets are divided (as "bankruptcy dividend") among the creditors. It makes sense to choose this route only if the (money) ...

    Reference: http://samvak.tripod.com/nm023.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bankruptcy payout


Explanation:
Or: funds payout

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50