KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Kompetenzgrundlage

English translation: legal basis (or foundation) for the enactment of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompetenzgrundlage
English translation:legal basis (or foundation) for the enactment of
Entered by: Shesaid

16:50 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Kompetenzgrundlage
"Als Kompetenzgrundlage kann (Gesetz XXX) dienen."

From a text proposing changes in legislation to apply to new technologies. Sorry, I can't give more context! "Kompetenzgrundlage" appears to be rather common, but I can't seem to find the English equivalent. All suggestions appreciated, thanks!
georg schreiner
legal basis (or foundation) for the enactment of
Explanation:
The term "Kompetenzgrundlage" (or "Kompetenznorm") is a concept involved in the division of (legislative) power between the different government bodies (or the central state versus member states in a confederation).

Example from UNDP funding proposal for Lithuania, art. 7:
quote
This is the framework law and forms the legal basis for the enactment of all laws and administrative acts that regulate the use of natural resources and protect the environment.
unquote
Selected response from:

Shesaid
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1applicable law
AllegroTrans
4pilot law/starting point/basis for reform
AllegroTrans
4legal basis (or foundation) for the enactment ofShesaid
3juridical principlecasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicable law


Explanation:
Seems to be indicating that (Statute XXX) is applicable to the situation --- typical clause in an English agreement may say something like:
The applicable law shall be the Consumer Credit Act 1986
Hope this helps!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: right on!
23 mins
  -> Thanks again!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juridical principle


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot law/starting point/basis for reform


Explanation:
3 suggestions based on the asker's additional information

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal basis (or foundation) for the enactment of


Explanation:
The term "Kompetenzgrundlage" (or "Kompetenznorm") is a concept involved in the division of (legislative) power between the different government bodies (or the central state versus member states in a confederation).

Example from UNDP funding proposal for Lithuania, art. 7:
quote
This is the framework law and forms the legal basis for the enactment of all laws and administrative acts that regulate the use of natural resources and protect the environment.
unquote



    Reference: http://www.undp.lt/files//pdf/Enviromental/ncsa%20lithuania....
Shesaid
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you!