KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

auch keine

English translation: including


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auch keine
English translation:including
Entered by: Caissa_HB

19:17 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: auch keine
Sorry, stehe auf dem Schlauch. Wie kann ich diesen Satz am besten übersetzen, mir fällt nichts für "auch keine" ein.

I habe keine Kinder, auch keine nichtehelichen,adoptierten, ... Kinder

(in eidesstattlicher Erklärung)
Caissa_HB
including
Explanation:
I have no children, including no illegitimate [or: children born out of wedlock] or adopted children.

"Or" seems to me to be incorrect, since illegitimate children are a "subset" of children, not an "alternative" to them - you don't have either children or illegitimate children, you have children, of whom some may be illegitimate.

You could also get the point across by saying "I have no children, whether natural, illegitmate or adopted", but in a legal document you may prefer to stick as closely as possible to the original wording.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, these were exactly my worries.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6or any
Kim Metzger
3 +3including
Armorel Young
4not even
Richard Benham
4s.u.
Katja Schoone
3 -1nor
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I have no children, neither own nor adopted ones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2007-04-02 19:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hab's falsch gelesen. Also, siehe Kim :-)

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
including


Explanation:
I have no children, including no illegitimate [or: children born out of wedlock] or adopted children.

"Or" seems to me to be incorrect, since illegitimate children are a "subset" of children, not an "alternative" to them - you don't have either children or illegitimate children, you have children, of whom some may be illegitimate.

You could also get the point across by saying "I have no children, whether natural, illegitmate or adopted", but in a legal document you may prefer to stick as closely as possible to the original wording.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks, these were exactly my worries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good point, Armorel.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Richard Benham: I think "including" is fine, but the second "no" makes me worry a bit.//Sorry, forgot to say "whether" is good too. But then I always thought "natural" children was a euphemism for illegitimate children....
10 hrs
  -> You're right - the same thought was in my mind about "natural"; perhaps "legitimate" is the only totally clear option, even though such terminology is barely used these days

agree  writeaway
1 day13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
or any


Explanation:
I have no children or any ... adopted children

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 20:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Armorel made a good point. Perhaps: I have no natural children or any illegitimate or adopted children.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 min

agree  Katja Schoone: mit Kim :-)
3 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day4 hrs

1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nor


Explanation:
I have no children nor...

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: this is grammatically incorrect English. it's neither .. nor, never no .. nor http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/le...
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not even


Explanation:
Just for fun, I thought I'd throw in the "literal" approach.

"I have no children, not even illegitimate, adopted, ... children".

I wonder what's in the "...". Whatever it is, there should be an "or" before the last one (for example:

"I have no children, not even illegitimate, adopted, foster, stolen, rented or virtual children." )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-04-04 05:38:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't laugh! Here in SE Asia, there are organized begging rings using children, some of whom are rented or kidnapped from their parents.... So, mean as it seems, it is actually more humane to refrain from giving money to child beggars.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: No stolen or rented children ;-) But there are many ways of having children that I had no idea of before...





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK