KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Tatbestandshandlung

English translation: act constituting the offence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tatbestandshandlung
English translation:act constituting the offence
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:17 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Tatbestandshandlung
"Die Tatbestandshandlung des Verbrechens ist der Angebot die Taten die in den Paragraphen 428 und 429 beschrieben werden (Vorteilsgewährung durch einen Amtsträger) durchzuführen."

Any help most appreciated. TIA, Steve
Steven Blanchard
act constituting the offence
Explanation:
I think this is the meaning.

The act constituting the offence is the offer to carry out the acts described in para. 428 and 429 (granting of an undue advantage by a public official)

Tatbestand – facts of the matter, actus reus, elements of the offense/crime, case
Handlung - act


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-04-03 16:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3) "The relevant offence" means the offence under the law of England and Wales which the act (or alleged act) constituting the offence under section 42 amounted to.

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts2006/60052--e.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4act constituting the offence
Kim Metzger
3actus reus
Paul Skidmore
3 -1handling of (legal) factsOktay Ardan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
handling of (legal) facts


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lars Helbig: completly wrong
1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: Did you know that you don't even need to hit the 'full stop' key? You can simply press 'space bar'.
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actus reus


Explanation:
It depends on the context. For a criminal law textbook it might be appropriate to say "The actus reus of the crime is the offer to perform ... etc"

You might prefer to rephrase and write simply

"The crime consists of offering to perform ..."

I think it depends on the nature of the document as a whole.

(I don't think this has anything to do with "handling")

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
act constituting the offence


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning.

The act constituting the offence is the offer to carry out the acts described in para. 428 and 429 (granting of an undue advantage by a public official)

Tatbestand – facts of the matter, actus reus, elements of the offense/crime, case
Handlung - act


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-04-03 16:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3) "The relevant offence" means the offence under the law of England and Wales which the act (or alleged act) constituting the offence under section 42 amounted to.

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts2006/60052--e.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
20 mins

agree  Lars Helbig
41 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
59 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: the German poriginal has a grammatical error in it, as far as I can see? " ist der Angebot die Taten?"
4 hrs
  -> das Angebot, nicht wahr?