KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Landesgericht ZRS

English translation: Regional Civil Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landesgericht ZRS
English translation:Regional Civil Court
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

01:16 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Austrian term
German term or phrase: Landesgericht ZRS
The document is a notrary's document summarizing the details of a new corporation's founding. It contains -- there is no other context -- the heading "zuständiges Gericht Landesgericht ZRS Graz". It's "ZRS" that has me stumped.
Thomas Ochiltree
Regional Civil Court
Explanation:
This is the "official" translation used by the European Court of Justice according to the handbook of the English Translation Division.
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3District Court for Civil Matters
Kim Metzger
4Regional Civil Court
Paul Skidmore
4s.u.KARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
District Court for Civil Matters


Explanation:
Not sure if "civil matters" is the best choice.

ZRS - Zivilrechtssache

http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?searchterm=ZRS&languag...

Arbeitsunwilligkeit einer Jungbäuerin schwere Eheverfehlung nach dem § 49 EheG. Entscheidung vom 1. Dezember 1954, 1 Ob 893/54. I. Instanz: Landesgericht für Zivilrechtssachen Graz; II.

http://www.ratg.at/de/news.aspx?cms=U,195412

Taschenwörterbuch Recht - Lister/Veth
Zivilsache – matter for a civil court, civil law case

Romain - civil case

Austria 2 February 2005 Landesgericht [District Court] Salzburg ...
TRIBUNAL: Landesgericht [District Court] Salzburg. JUDGE(S): Unavailable. CASE NUMBER/DOCKET NUMBER: 6 Cg 42/04m. CASE NAME: Austrian case citations do not ...
cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/050202a3.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-05 01:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Regional Court for Civil Cases

Landesgericht is a Regional Court
http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/000208.htm...
http://www.lexadin.nl/wlg/courts/nofr/eur/lxctoos.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-05 01:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil and criminal matters are heard in separate courts in Vienna and Graz. Vienna further divides civil courts into one for commercial matters and one for other civil cases.
http://www.photius.com/countries/austria/government/austria_...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
17 mins
  -> Hi, Karin.

agree  Steffen Walter: w/ Regional Court...
6 hrs

agree  writeaway: regional court-as you added several minutes later
3 days17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I actually looked at the note that corrected district into regional court. I definitely go for regional court.
Please no points for me. thank you

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Civil Court


Explanation:
This is the "official" translation used by the European Court of Justice according to the handbook of the English Translation Division.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks