KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Nichteintreten

English translation: not examine(d), not deliberate(d), not address(ed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nichteintreten
English translation:not examine(d), not deliberate(d), not address(ed)
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:15 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Nichteintreten
Die Ethikkommission kommt zu volgendem Beschluss:

A positiv, B positiv mit Empfehlungen, C positiv mit Auflagen, D negativ mit Begründung und Erläuterung für die Neubeurteilung, E Nichteintreten mit Begründung, F Bewilligung des Departements Gesundheit und Soziales ist erforderlich, G Die Studie wird zurückgezogen.

Die Bedeutung ist klar, ich finde jedoch keine geeignete Übersetzung oder muss eine Umschreibung verwendet werden? (habe übrigens die Glossar-Einträge gesehen, aber non-occurrence bzw. non-payment passen hier nicht hin)

Danke
Christine Lam
not examine(d), not deliberate(d)
Explanation:
In line with Jonathan's suggestion and the following from the Duden:

9. (schweiz.) auf eine Angelegenheit, ein Thema näher eingehen, sich damit befassen <ist>.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 20:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- the quote from Duden is one of the definitions of 'eintreten'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3not examine(d), not deliberate(d)Ken Cox
3not applicable
Courtney Sliwinski
3Not admittedcasper
2redundant...gangels
1failure to comply
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not applicable


Explanation:
Sounds like it fits the context

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
failure to comply


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-06 19:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-adherence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-06 19:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "not addressed (by the commission)"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-06 19:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps more germaine here = dismissed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-04-06 19:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the only mention I've found in any dictionary is in the big Muret-Sanders Engl.-German under the fourth definition of the word "failure"=
"4. Ausbleiben n, Nichteintreten n (eines Ereignisses)"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
redundant...


Explanation:
...with reasons given

But why is non-occurrence or non-applicability (failure to take place) so bad?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not examine(d), not deliberate(d)


Explanation:
In line with Jonathan's suggestion and the following from the Duden:

9. (schweiz.) auf eine Angelegenheit, ein Thema näher eingehen, sich damit befassen <ist>.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 20:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- the quote from Duden is one of the definitions of 'eintreten'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Schweizerischer Begriff: eintreten= behandeln/ nicht eintreten- nicht behandeln, diskutieren http://shortify.com/4510
34 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not admitted


Explanation:
Ein Nichteintretens-Entscheid bedeutet, dass das Asylgesuch aus formellen Gründen nicht weiter behandelt wird. Die Betroffenen müssen die Schweiz in der Regel umgehend verlassen.
http://www.osar.ch/asylum-rights/all-about-asylum-in-switzer...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50