KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Urteilsverfahren

English translation: judgement proceedings


14:24 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Urteilsverfahren
Wird Einspruch eingelegt, überprüft zunächst das Bundesamt den Bußgeldbescheid. Ergibt die Prüfung bei
zulässigem Einspruch keine Änderung, so entscheidet über die Beschuldigung das Amtsgericht in Köln im
Urteils- oder Beschlussverfahren. Sowohl das Bundesamt als auch das Gericht können von der im
Bußgeldbescheid getroffenen Entscheidung auch zu Ihrem Nachteil abweichen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:judgement proceedings
Explanation:
or (pursuant to Romain)
proceedings leading to a judgement
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judgement proceedings
lisa23
2original proceedings
David Seycek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgement proceedings


Explanation:
or (pursuant to Romain)
proceedings leading to a judgement

lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: there is a difference (in English) between judgement proceedings and proceedings leading to a judgement. and 'pursuant' to legal dicos, your second answer is the one to use
11 mins

agree  Serena Hiller
20 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: the first "e" is left out of judgement when it is used in its legal context i.e. JUDGMENT
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
original proceedings


Explanation:
Found on eurlex, but mind my cl


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yrll22
David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee