KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Erwägungen zum Urteil

English translation: the deliberations for the opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwägungen zum Urteil
English translation:the deliberations for the opinion
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

21:03 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Erwägungen zum Urteil
Das Bundesgericht hält weiter fest, dass Lager- und Vertriebsräumlichkeiten einer Bewilligungsinhaberin jederzeit behördlich inspiziert werden können müssen, und dass diese - aufgrund der Beschränkung der Kontrollzustän-digkeit der Schweizer Behörden auf das Schweizerische Hoheitsgebiet – grundsätzlich in der Schweiz liegen müssen (vgl. Ziffer 2.3.5 der Erwägungen zum Urteil).
Kathryn McFarland
the deliberations for the opinion
Explanation:
Sounds like he is citing people deliberations to arrive at a certain opinion
Selected response from:

Jessica Weiss
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2considerations on the Judgment
Astrid Elke Witte
3 +1the deliberations for the opinionJessica Weiss
3RecitalsPenny Hewson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the deliberations for the opinion


Explanation:
Sounds like he is citing people deliberations to arrive at a certain opinion

Jessica Weiss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considerations on the Judgment


Explanation:
You can choose between "considerations" and "deliberations". However, it is "considerations/deliberations on the Judgment/Decision".

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Karin!

agree  franglish
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recitals


Explanation:
See below


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q112.htm
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40