KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

soweit möglich

English translation: can


12:25 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Website
German term or phrase: soweit möglich
""Die Nutzung der Angebote und Dienste ist, **soweit möglich**, stets ohne Angabe personenbezogener Daten möglich."
"Soweit auf unseren Seiten personenbezogene Daten (beispielsweise Name, Anschrift oder eMail-Adressen) erhoben werden, erfolgt dies **soweit möglich** stets auf freiwilliger Basis."

This is one of the legal riders on the website of a commodities investment consultant.

I can't help thinking that it might be a legal "Floskel"

Insofar as it is is possible, it is possible....(?) I'm stumped here.

Or should I drop one of the "möglichs" and just add "generally"?

TIA
Chris
Textklick
English translation:can
Explanation:
This is a tough one, Chris. It's not only the two "möglichs" but the "stets" that are oxymoronic. I think I'd tried for something that sounds the least contradictory. I've toyed around with substituting "can" and "are able to" for one "möglich".

Users can take advantage of the offers and services without providing personal data – to the extent possible.

To the extent possible, users are always able to take advantage of our offers and services without providing personal data.

When personal data are collected on our website .... this is always done on a voluntary basis – to the extent technically possible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 14:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I'd try for ...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks Kim, Harry and Rich for deftly applying a hot knife to my frozen brain on a Sunday. Points to Kim for being first. I built Harry's suggestions into the final version which you might consider in the gloss entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as far as possible (but reword the rest)
Richard Benham
3 +1can
Kim Metzger
4As far as can be
noleja
3 +1if granted
SusieZ


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if granted


Explanation:
I assume what is meant here is granted access to the services of the website:

Access to our services, if granted,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-07-01 13:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.imagelinkusa.net/nospam.phb
Any account found abusing their SSH access (if granted) will have that....(found on google)



SusieZ
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  noleja
13 mins
  -> "Thunk ya much" :))

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As far as can be


Explanation:
The use of offers & services is, as far as can be,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-07-01 13:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thunk I must recant SuzieZ's suggestion makes more sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-07-01 13:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I must recant! SuzieZ's suggestion makes more sense. There! that is better.

noleja
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can


Explanation:
This is a tough one, Chris. It's not only the two "möglichs" but the "stets" that are oxymoronic. I think I'd tried for something that sounds the least contradictory. I've toyed around with substituting "can" and "are able to" for one "möglich".

Users can take advantage of the offers and services without providing personal data – to the extent possible.

To the extent possible, users are always able to take advantage of our offers and services without providing personal data.

When personal data are collected on our website .... this is always done on a voluntary basis – to the extent technically possible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 14:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I'd try for ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Many thanks Kim, Harry and Rich for deftly applying a hot knife to my frozen brain on a Sunday. Points to Kim for being first. I built Harry's suggestions into the final version which you might consider in the gloss entry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: to the extent technically or legally possible - And although it looks oxymoronic on first view, it is actually strictly logical. // Or: ...always possible, unless prohibited by law or technical reasons.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I see your point.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as far as possible (but reword the rest)


Explanation:
This is a similar idea to Kim's, but I would word it slightly differently:
"As far as possible ... may be used at any time without giving personal data ..."

The second of your sentences doesn't represent a problem, as far as I can see. I assume the "soweit möglich" is just an arse-covering qualification here.

Richard Benham
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16