KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Sonderberichterstattung

English translation: special report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderberichterstattung
English translation:special report
Entered by: Siobain McAlister

10:03 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police report
German term or phrase: Sonderberichterstattung
SbE - Stand 11/11/2006

(This was placed at the bottom of an official report)
Siobain McAlister
Ireland
special report
Explanation:
This footnote at the bottom of the official report must be refering to some special report on the subject matter. Is that possible?
Selected response from:

Julia Michel
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, answer much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2special report
Julia Michel
4Exclusive Coverage
ELisabeth Luhrs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exclusive Coverage


Explanation:
This would be the term I would use and have used in the past.

ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: on a police report??
33 mins
  -> Sorry, I meant exclusive report

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: a) ditto b) "exclusive report" isn't much better c) why the caps???
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Not in this context, I think...this is not a newspaper report!
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special report


Explanation:
This footnote at the bottom of the official report must be refering to some special report on the subject matter. Is that possible?

Julia Michel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, answer much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good to me.
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs