KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

eine Schiedseinrede erheben

English translation: enter a motion to stay the proceedings pending arbitration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine Schiedseinrede erheben
English translation:enter a motion to stay the proceedings pending arbitration
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

12:29 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / report of case
German term or phrase: eine Schiedseinrede erheben
Die Gefahr der ruegelosen Einlassung bzw. eines Versaeumnisurteils ist gering, wenn sich der Beklagte auf der Erhebung der Schiedseinrede beschraenkt.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
enter a motion to stay the proceedings pending arbitration
Explanation:
The defendant raises a kind of estoppel - no issuing of proceedings i.e. suing without exploring the arb. avenue if the contract parties have agreed an arb. before going to court.

If the defendant confines himself to this defence, *in reliance on an arb. clause in the contract*, then no risk of submission to the jurisdiction of a court of law - not an arb. trib. - and no risk of a default judgment as, again, only issuable by a court of law.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enter a motion to stay the proceedings pending arbitrationxxxAdrian MM.
3objection to the jurisdiction of the arbitral tribunal
Julia Michel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objection to the jurisdiction of the arbitral tribunal


Explanation:
= Einrede der Unzuständigkeit des Schiedsgerichts

Does that fit? Bit tricky without the overall context, but I hope this is helpful.

Julia Michel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter a motion to stay the proceedings pending arbitration


Explanation:
The defendant raises a kind of estoppel - no issuing of proceedings i.e. suing without exploring the arb. avenue if the contract parties have agreed an arb. before going to court.

If the defendant confines himself to this defence, *in reliance on an arb. clause in the contract*, then no risk of submission to the jurisdiction of a court of law - not an arb. trib. - and no risk of a default judgment as, again, only issuable by a court of law.




Example sentence(s):
  • Im Nachverfahren hat der Beklagte erstmals die Schiedseinrede erhoben und sich dazu auf ... Landgericht und Oberlandesgericht haben die Schiedseinrede nicht ...
  • mented withstatutorilyimposed,pretrial arbitration,whichrequireslitigants. to submit their claims to a panel, which makes a determination on liability ...

    Reference: http://www.plitt.net/master.php?wahl=./ausgabe/urteilwahl.ph...
    Reference: http://aler.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/6/1/95.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790