KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

in der Seitenlinie bis zum 3. Grad verwandt

English translation: collateral line to the third degree


19:09 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / status of relationship
German term or phrase: in der Seitenlinie bis zum 3. Grad verwandt
from the form to be filled out by a person undergoing a hearing. There are several ways to express this. I was looking for the most commonly used terminology.

Original:

Ich bin gemäß § 52 Abs. 1 Strafprozessordnung (StPO) darüber belehrt worden, dass ich ein Zeugnisverweigerungsrecht habe, wenn ich mit einer oder einem der Beschuldigten/Betroffenen verlobt, verheiratet, in gerader Linie verwandt oder verschwägert, *in der Seitenlinie bis zum dritten Grad verwandt* oder bis zum zweiten Grad verschwägert bin oder war oder eine Lebenspartnerschaft besteht oder bestand.

My suggestion:

I was advised of my right, according to § 52 Section 1 of the Criminal Procedure Code (Strafprozessordnung, StPO), to refuse testimony, if I am or was engaged, married or directly related to, or related by marriage to, or if I am or was *collaterally related within the third degree* or by marriage within the second degree to one of the accused/alluded persons, or if a civil union now exists or did exist before.

TIA
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
English translation:collateral line to the third degree
Explanation:
gets some credible googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-08 19:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on several dictionaries that claim "collatoral line" for Seitenline
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3collateral relatives up to the third degree of kinship
SusieZ
2 +1collateral line to the third degree
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collateral line to the third degree


Explanation:
gets some credible googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-08 19:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on several dictionaries that claim "collatoral line" for Seitenline

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I went with "collaterally related to the third degree."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collateral relatives up to the third degree of kinship


Explanation:
or "of the third degree"

see also:

lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2000/dec2000/gr_140975_2000.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-08 19:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collaterally related works...


SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: I went with "collaterally related to the third degree" Thank you for your input!