KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

unter Vorbehalt der gesetzlichen Rueck- und Nachzahlungspflichten

English translation: See suggested translation:


01:51 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss legal/divorce papers
German term or phrase: unter Vorbehalt der gesetzlichen Rueck- und Nachzahlungspflichten
...fuer die Klaegering unter Vorbehalt der gesetzlichen Rueck- und Nachzahlungspflichten gemaess den Bestimmungen des prozessualen Armenrechts
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
"... for the petitioner subject to statutory requirements with regard to reimbursements or supplementary payments in accordance with the provisons concerning legal aid."

I'm assuming that Switzerland has similar legal aid provisions as NZ and would require the relevant party to either pay legal aid back later (maybe in instalments) or make supplementary payments in addition to initial payments towards legal costs. In NZ, depending on your income, you may receive full legal aid or only for a portion of your legal costs.

So, in this case, legal aid is granted, but the government reserves the right to have the relevant amounts reimbursed or to receive further payments in addition to any payments already received from the relevant party.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help and translation!

Kerstin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
3except that the legal dispositions revert
Angela C.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
except that the legal dispositions revert


Explanation:
I am not so sure.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
"... for the petitioner subject to statutory requirements with regard to reimbursements or supplementary payments in accordance with the provisons concerning legal aid."

I'm assuming that Switzerland has similar legal aid provisions as NZ and would require the relevant party to either pay legal aid back later (maybe in instalments) or make supplementary payments in addition to initial payments towards legal costs. In NZ, depending on your income, you may receive full legal aid or only for a portion of your legal costs.

So, in this case, legal aid is granted, but the government reserves the right to have the relevant amounts reimbursed or to receive further payments in addition to any payments already received from the relevant party.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help and translation!

Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs