International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtsmittelbelehrung

English translation: instructions about a person's right to appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsmittelbelehrung
English translation:instructions about a person's right to appeal
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

17:52 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal document/divorce
German term or phrase: Rechtsmittelbelehrung
Is this "Advice about legal means"? Is there a better way to say this in a legal document?
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
"Legal consultation"
Explanation:
US term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:18:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Kerstin!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Instructions about the right to appeal/notification of appeal rights
Sarah Downing
3 +2Appeal rights / rights of appeal
Georg Finsterwald
4"Legal consultation"xxxbrute
4caution
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caution


Explanation:
or: cautioning as to rights.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, habe den Kontext übersehen. \"Caution\" trifft nur zu im Falle einer Festnahme.
Im Falle einer Scheidung würde ich \"legal instruction/explanation\" vorschlagen.
HTH

pschmitt

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Legal consultation"


Explanation:
US term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:18:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Kerstin!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite short.
16 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

disagree  Kim Metzger: Wrong.
1340 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Appeal rights / rights of appeal


Explanation:
Should work as as a paragraph heading.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Instructions about the right to appeal/notification of appeal rights


Explanation:
Below are two sources which back each other up:
http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/glosster.htm#RRRRR

http://www.ra-steckbeck.de/Asylrecht/Asylrecht_englisch/Asyl...
(paragraph starting "suit against a rejection) - alternatively do edit-search for Rechtsmittelbelehrung in the document.

H.T.H.

Sarah Downing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The 1st seems to be better.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  speak2sarah: a shorter possibility in some contexts is appeal guidelines - see this German definition http://www.help.gv.at/Content.Node/99/Seite.991262.html
1280 days
  -> Thanks speaktosarah