KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

iVm

English translation: in conjunction with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.V.m. (in Verbindung mit)
English translation:in conjunction with
Entered by: DespinaB

11:30 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Austrian legal contract
German term or phrase: iVm
"gemäß Vertragspunkt 2.2. iVm Anhang-A, Pkt A.6.1."

"iVm" appears many times throughout the contract I’m translating (by Fri. 9 a.m. GMT!)
I really appreciate your insights and expertise, since I can’t find the term anywhere yet.
Beth
DespinaB
Austria
in conjuction with
Explanation:
in Verbindung mit = i.V.m.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Making the glossary correction here -- of course it’s
in conjunction with!
thanks again to all!
BJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5please correct glossary entry
Steffen Walter
4 +1in conjuction with
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in conjuction with


Explanation:
in Verbindung mit = i.V.m.


    the lawyer again ... typed & translated it so many times!
Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Making the glossary correction here -- of course it’s
in conjunction with!
thanks again to all!
BJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
0 min
  -> Danke

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please correct glossary entry


Explanation:
in conju*n*ction with

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388