KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Abschluss- und Verpflichtungserklärung

English translation: closing statement and compliance undertaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschluss- und Verpflichtungserklärung
English translation:closing statement and compliance undertaking
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

08:13 Sep 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court case
German term or phrase: Abschluss- und Verpflichtungserklärung
Diese wurde zwar antragsgemäß erlassen und hatte letzten Endes das Schuldeingeständnis der Beschuldigten im Wege der *Abschluss- und Verpflichtungserklärung* an das Urteil des Landge‧richts XXX vom XXX zur Folge; dennoch ist der Gefährdungsschaden eingetreten.

Is there a correct expression for this? Many thanks.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
closing statement and undertaking to comply with
Explanation:
a written undertaking to a UK court has the force of an injunction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-15 12:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to comply with.... an das Urteil des Landgerichts (the Regional Court judgment, surely).

I disbelieve a letter of intent is given to a (UK) court, though can't vouch for S.A. Usually, such a letter is exchanged between contract or joint-venture parties. A comfort letter is also given by a contract party or a bank.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closing statement and undertaking to comply withxxxAdrian MM.
3(final) declaration and formal obligation
SusieZ
3official statement, affidavit, agreement of forebarancepialuna


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official statement, affidavit, agreement of forebarance


Explanation:
o.a. sind Vorschläge für die Übersetzung von "Verpflichtungserklärung"
Abschlusserklärung: final declaration (nicht sehr neu für Dich, oder?)

pialuna
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I also found letter of intent - but thought there might be a "one and only" expression.

Asker: Many thanks!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(final) declaration and formal obligation


Explanation:
With the addition of "formal obligation", you may be able to leave the "final" out altogether.

Example:

[PPT] Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany MumbaiFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
This declaration is signed by the visa applicant with the place and date ... of financial status and/or a formal obligation (“Verpflichtungserklärung” ) ...
www.germanconsulatemumbai.org/en/willkommen/visa/VisaWorksh... -



SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing statement and undertaking to comply with


Explanation:
a written undertaking to a UK court has the force of an injunction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-15 12:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to comply with.... an das Urteil des Landgerichts (the Regional Court judgment, surely).

I disbelieve a letter of intent is given to a (UK) court, though can't vouch for S.A. Usually, such a letter is exchanged between contract or joint-venture parties. A comfort letter is also given by a contract party or a bank.

Example sentence(s):
  • done in relation to a compliance undertaking ought appropriately to be done by. private sector professionals. The problem is that without some credible ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/128345
    Reference: http://tpareview.treasury.gov.au/content/subs/136_Submission...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wonder if I could just use "closing statement and undertaking"? Reason: nothing ever comes after it to comply with! I had also seen "letter of intent" in one of the many sources I checked. May I ask for your opinion, please.

Asker: This is a German court case, Tom. The "comply with" is indeed a district court but implied only. This is definitely a tricky one. Many thanks again.