International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Inhaberin bzw. Eigentümerin

English translation: holder or proprietor (owner)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inhaberin bzw. Eigentümerin
English translation:holder or proprietor (owner)
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

15:00 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Trade mark law - court case
German term or phrase: Inhaberin bzw. Eigentümerin
Sentence: XXX sollte stets Inhaberin bzw. Eigentümerin der Marke sein.

Please help me to understand the difference - all I can find is "owner". Many thanks.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
holder or proprietor
Explanation:
is about all I can suggest, they are fairly tricky to distinguish
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I used holder / proprietor (owner) in the end. Thank you, Stephen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proprietor of the brandxxxshoraka
3 +1holder or proprietor
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holder or proprietor


Explanation:
is about all I can suggest, they are fairly tricky to distinguish

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
I used holder / proprietor (owner) in the end. Thank you, Stephen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. It is indeed a tricky one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proprietor of the brand


Explanation:
but owner is also correct, I come across 'owner of the copyright' quite a lot, which is obviously a similar context.

xxxshoraka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks - in the end i opted for holder / proprietor(owner) - albeit only a slight distinction!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer: Rechtlich besteht der Unterschied prinzipiell darin, dass ein Eigentümer alle Rechte an der Sache hat, während ein Innehaber die Sache einfach hält, ohne ein Recht daraus, und auch ohne Besitzwillen. Wie das aber bei Marken ist, weiß ich nicht genau.
1 hr

agree  Janis Auzins: If the above comment is correct, then the distinction is nonsense in regards to copyrights anyway - you can't "just have" a copyright!
2 hrs