KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

rechtsfreundlich

English translation: legal advice and assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtsfreundliche Beratung
English translation:legal advice and assistance
Entered by: Mary Worby

09:54 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: rechtsfreundlich
A report on damage caused to a property for the purposes of legal proceedings.

We're still in Austria!

Alle Aufwendungen einschließlich der Sachverständigenkosten und der Kosten der rechtsfreundlichen Beratung der Ehegatten K, insbesondere im Beweissicherungsverfahren, trägt der Antragsgegner.

Why are things always so much harder on a Saturday?

TIA

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
legal advice (and assistance)
Explanation:
I think this is just an Austrian peculiarity to express the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 10:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be more precise, my option should render \"rechtsfreundliche *Beratung*\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 19:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to the second occurrence, I would indeed say that this is about \"making (binding) arrangements for legal representation\". Not 100% sure though.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen - guess I just got distracted by that 'freundlich' bit! Thanks to everyone else as well for confirmations and alternative suggestions (-:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6legal advice (and assistance)
Steffen Walter
4 +1legal counselgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legal advice (and assistance)


Explanation:
I think this is just an Austrian peculiarity to express the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 10:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be more precise, my option should render \"rechtsfreundliche *Beratung*\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 19:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to the second occurrence, I would indeed say that this is about \"making (binding) arrangements for legal representation\". Not 100% sure though.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen - guess I just got distracted by that 'freundlich' bit! Thanks to everyone else as well for confirmations and alternative suggestions (-:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Cute expression, innit?! I think the combination of "legal advice and assistance" gets the idea across best.
46 mins
  -> Hmmm... Thanks Darien

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks jerrie

agree  Andreas Pompl: From "Rechtsfreund". http://www.rechtsfreund.at/Begriffrechtsfreund.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefano Rosso
2 hrs
  -> Mille grazie

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: ja. keine klammern. servus.
2 hrs
  -> Hallo und danke, Uschi

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nina

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal counsel


Explanation:
is the formal phrase in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
10 hrs