KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zu...Firmenbuch bestimmt

English translation: for entry in the registration of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu...Firmenbuch bestimmt
English translation:for entry in the registration of ...
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:18 Sep 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zu...Firmenbuch bestimmt
Title of a document:

Für das Handelsgericht Firmenbuch ... zu FN .....bestimmte stempelfreie" Beurkundung gemäss § ..Abs. GmbHG
Jon Fedler
for entry in the registration of ...
Explanation:
I would say something along these lines:
"Notarial Record exempt from stamp duty for entry in the registration of FN.... in the Register of Companies kept at the Handelsgericht (commercial court) pursuant to section ... sub-section ... GmbHG"
or: "Notarial record ... pursuant to ... for entry ..."
depending on whether the section of the GmbHG refers to the recording or to the registration ...

the link Camilla has given is very useful!
Selected response from:

SelecTra
Grading comment
Thanks to both contributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for entry in the registration of ...SelecTra
3commercial register
Camilla Seifert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial register


Explanation:
They could mean the company register. Or in Br English: The Register of Companies. One extract from the Internet says: Das Firmenbuch dient der Verzeichnung und Offenlegung von Tatsachen, die nach den handelsrechtlichen Vorschriften einzutragen sind..............www.help.gv.at/Content.Node/76/Seite.760002.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-24 09:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it could also mean "provided by" - in the meaning that the Article xxx - provides for the "stempelfreie" beurkundung. It is hard to really help as the sentence is a bit abgehackt... without disclosing confidential info - can you give more sentence? Or previous?


Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Camilla, how would you translate "bestimmt" here? "For the purposes of?"


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for entry in the registration of ...


Explanation:
I would say something along these lines:
"Notarial Record exempt from stamp duty for entry in the registration of FN.... in the Register of Companies kept at the Handelsgericht (commercial court) pursuant to section ... sub-section ... GmbHG"
or: "Notarial record ... pursuant to ... for entry ..."
depending on whether the section of the GmbHG refers to the recording or to the registration ...

the link Camilla has given is very useful!

SelecTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks to both contributors
Notes to answerer
Asker: The translation of the sentence was marvellous!