KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Barmasse

English translation: liquid funds


21:50 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Barmasse
in a lawyer's letter to an heir:
"...können weitere Sicherungsmassnahmen diesseits aufgrund der ansonsten vollständigen Barmasselosigkeit des Nachlasses nicht initiiert werden."
I know it means the estate doesn't include any cash, but how do I say that in convincing Legalese?
beermatt
English translation:liquid funds
Explanation:
example: Lacking liquid funds, it could not meet the sudden demands of its frightened ....
Selected response from:

INES Reisch
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is the best suggestion - I haven't managed to find anything better. Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cash resources
Nicholas Krivenko
3 +3liquid funds
INES Reisch
4be in funds vs. cash insolvencyxxxAdrian MM.
3 -1cash crunch
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash resources


Explanation:
That's what I would say: "...because of the estate's lack of cash resources..."

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: lack of cash
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Teresa
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Raghunathan
1 day5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquid funds


Explanation:
example: Lacking liquid funds, it could not meet the sudden demands of its frightened ....



    www.americanheritage.com/articles/magazine/ah/1957/4/1957_4_32.shtml - 62k -
INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I think this is the best suggestion - I haven't managed to find anything better. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: Works too. I thought about using the word "liquid", but somehow it did not sound right.
10 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
26 mins

agree  Cetacea
13 hrs

agree  Raghunathan
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cash crunch


Explanation:
liquity crunch, cash crisis, liquidity crisis.
To cover "vollstaendigen" you can use crippling cash crisis.....

http://www.accessmed-msf.org/prod/publications.asp?scntid=22...

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: you could use this sort of terminology in sensational journalism, but in a sober legal document??? The origianal says nothing about a crisis, it simply reports a fact.
7 hrs
  -> agreed - cash deficiency, deficiency in cash resources, lack of cash are better options

disagree  Cetacea: I'll go one step further than Armorel and disagree. a) "cash crunch" is certainly not a legal term, and b) there's no such thing as a "liquidity crisis" in an estate; there's simply nothing there.
11 hrs
  -> Noted. deficiency in cash resources, cash deficiency, lack of cash are better options

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barmasse vs. -losigkeit
be in funds vs. cash insolvency


Explanation:
The question should really read as above, sufifxed with the -losigkeit, and not as plain Barmasse.

A deceased/(Scots) decedent's estate is solvent, insolvent and - rarely - break-even. Cash is arguably optional, as insolvency implies post-conversion of all assets into cash.





Example sentence(s):
  • financial risk encompasses the risk of *cash insolvency*.
  • Estate Planning - Probate - Creditors. Page 1 of 4. Do beneficiaries have to pay creditors out of their own pocket if the *estate is insolvent*? ...

    links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9092(198008)62%3A3%3C560%3ACOBAFR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A - Ähnliche Seiten
    Reference: http://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/probate/beneficiar...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790