KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

nachvollziehen

English translation: whcih the judges can no longer follow /retrace


08:42 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / property investment
German term or phrase: nachvollziehen
Die Rechtsprechung hat ihnen inzwischen so umfaengliche und zum Teil uebertriebene Aufklaerungs- und Informationspflichten gegenueber den Anlegern auferlegt, dass sie gut daran tun, sich nicht zusaetzliche Haftungsrisiken zu schaffen, die dann vielleicht in einem Streitfall von den entscheidenden Richtern doch nicht nachvollzogen oder anderes beurteilt wuerden.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:whcih the judges can no longer follow /retrace
Explanation:
my understanding
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3whcih the judges can no longer follow /retrace
Stephen Sadie
5understand
EMatt
4 +1enforce
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whcih the judges can no longer follow /retrace


Explanation:
my understanding

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ctasser: cannot be verified
27 mins
  -> thanks ctasser...or indeed which they cannot verify

agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> thanks klaus

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
14 hrs
  -> thanks gerhard

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforce


Explanation:
Nachvollziehen is a terrible word which can mean: achieve, comprehend, prove, bring to fruition, enforce, imagine, envision, make plausible, conceive of, etc.
In this context, enforce appears to be the best choice.
If this is nachvollziehbar for you, go with it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: It is a tricky one indeed! To retrace can be worked but judges do not themselves reconstruct/retrace crimes but judge upon the evidence. In this case I also believe that they mean "vollstreckung". The German word usage in the context is terriblle as well!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
understand


Explanation:
It means to follow the thought process of another person.

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27