KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

außerstreitiges Verfahren

English translation: non-contested proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:außerstreitiges Verfahren
English translation:non-contested proceedings
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

09:01 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Translation of Austrian Rechtsanwaltstarifgesetz
German term or phrase: außerstreitiges Verfahren
für folgende Tagsatzungen:
im Zivilprozess und im außerstreitigen Verfahren:

I think the word means: "out-of-court". Need confirmation though. Many thanks.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
non-contested proceedings
Explanation:
... at least according to

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/maintenance_claim/maintenan... (German; search for "außerstreitig")
versus
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/maintenance_claim/maintenan... (English; search for "non-contested")
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4non-contested proceedings
Steffen Walter
4ADR/alternative dispute resolution/ processxxxAdrian MM.
3ex officio proceedings
Kim Metzger
3non-contentious procedure
David Seycek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-contentious procedure


Explanation:
Apparently this rather literal translation is in use for this concept. See link & try to Google it.


    Reference: http://www.coe.int/t/e/legal_affairs/legal_co-operation/fami...
David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-contested proceedings


Explanation:
... at least according to

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/maintenance_claim/maintenan... (German; search for "außerstreitig")
versus
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/maintenance_claim/maintenan... (English; search for "non-contested")

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Many thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
58 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore: this seems to be the most common translation of this Austrian concept
3 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 day15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ex officio proceedings


Explanation:
Another possibility.

AUSTRIA
Yes. If the child is a minor and habitually resident in Austria or an Austrian national child maintenance is ordered in an informal ex-officio proceedings (so-called "ausserstreitiges Verfahren"); in all other cases the lodging of a formal law-suit is necessary (so-called "streitiges Verfahren").

http://www.hcch.net/upload/wop/maint_pd02.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kim.


1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außerstreitiges Verfahren (Au.)
ADR/alternative dispute resolution/ process


Explanation:
Wait 24 hours before grading.

The web ref. shows application of this process in - a contentious - landlord & tenant.

Note: Außerstreitrecht is the law on ADR - not on uncontested proceedings.


Example sentence(s):
  • außerstreitiges Verfahren (§ 37 MRG) Gerichtstyp OGH. Zufällig ausgewählte Rechtsanwälte finden Sie hier: Hans Schönherr Rechtsanwalt ...

    Reference: http://www.ratg.at/de/verfahren-christian-erhaltungskosten-9...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1287545
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790