KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gesamt-Rechtsnachfolge

English translation: universal succession


10:37 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / corporate
German term or phrase: Gesamt-Rechtsnachfolge
Mit dem Spaltungs- und Übernahmevertrag vom xyz hat die xyz-gesellschaft m. b. H den Betrieb „xyz“ mit allen Aktiva und Passiva im Wege der *Gesamt-Rechtsnachfolge* gemäß § 1 Abs. 2 Z. 2 SpaltG auf die xyz AG übertragen.

"Gesamt-Rechtsnachfolge" - legal succession enough? Or is there a special legal term?
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
English translation:universal succession
Explanation:
universal beneficiary
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5universal succession
Kristin Sobania
4{corp. succession on} wholesale asset acquisitionxxxAdrian MM.
3sole succession or sole succession in title
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gesamt-rechtsnachfolge
universal succession


Explanation:
universal beneficiary

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Möller
28 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Anita Cassidy
36 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  SelecTra: Da Gesamtrechtsnachfolge im dt. Recht auch als "Universalsukzession" bezeichnet wird, scheint mir diese Übersetzung am passendsten.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Ivanhoe
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sole succession or sole succession in title


Explanation:
IMHO either of the above terms is more likely to be used in the US.
In the US "universal succession" is defined in civl law as "succession to the entire estate of another, living or dead, though generally the LATTER, importing succession to the entire property of the predecessor as a juridical entirety, that is, to all his active as well as passive legal relations."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{corp. succession on} wholesale asset acquisition


Explanation:
Universal succession strikes me neither as being v. clear in a non-individual but corporate context, not does this scenario bear the hallmarks of a true 'corporate succession'.

cf. Einzelrechtsnachfolge - i.e. to part, individ. assets or division of a target co.








Example sentence(s):
  • These articles refer to corporate succession, and state that the change in a .... on the sale of shares in a target company to an unrelated party) there may ...
  • ... Advertising Mortgage Lending, Mortgage Banking,Commercial Mortgage,Wholesale Lending. ... automated loan processing, and *wholesale asset acquisition*. ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/271941
    Reference: http://www.internationaltaxreview.com/?page=17&ISS=13158&SID...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790