KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vormerkungen (Ausschreibungen)

English translation: cautions (writs)


11:52 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police report
German term or phrase: Vormerkungen (Ausschreibungen)
Personalblatt fuer eine fahrlaessige Koerperverletzung im Strassenverkeher

One of the items:

Vormerkungen (Ausschreibungen): keine; Bericht anbei; Folgende:



I think 'Ausschreibung' is award, but I'm not sure about Vormerkung. I'm actually translating from Italian into English, but I can't find the term used in Italian for Vormerkungen (trascrizioni condizionali - in case anyone would know it)
Mara Ballarini
Australia
English translation:cautions (writs)
Explanation:
Vormerkung is a caution and so I am sure it is cautions here. "Ausschreibung" is a writ or summons.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
thank you very much to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cautions (writs)Robin Salmon
3caution/priority noticeNiraja Nanjundan
3preliminaries (vorbemerkungen)
Ingeborg Gowans
2previous entries (notations)
SusieZ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminaries (vorbemerkungen)


Explanation:
I am assuming it is a typo here: for "Vor'be'merkungenl esp. since it is a translation from the Italian.Wouod that make sense here?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caution/priority notice


Explanation:
The Romain dictionary of legal terms has "to have a caution entered" for "eine Vormerkung eintragen lassen". The dict.cc online dictionary has "to register a caution" for "eine Vormerkung eintragen." "Priority notice" is another option given in Romain.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Vormerkung.html
Niraja Nanjundan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
previous entries (notations)


Explanation:
I'm really not sure because of the choice of the German words, which from what you're saying may not be the correct terms. From content and what is being stated, I'd think this is what is trying to be brought across...just a thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 13:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly "Ausschreibung" should be "Einschreibung" or something to that effect, then the choice might be:

previous notations (entries)

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cautions (writs)


Explanation:
Vormerkung is a caution and so I am sure it is cautions here. "Ausschreibung" is a writ or summons.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser: I agree -- instead of cautions, I would prob. use citations
2 hrs