KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

angrenzende Rechtsgebiete

English translation: related fields of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angrenzende Rechtsgebiete
English translation:related fields of law
Entered by: Shane London

22:15 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: angrenzende Rechtsgebiete
Umfassende Kenntnisse af den gesamten Gebiet der gesetzlichen Rentenversichering sowie der angrenzenden Rechsgebiete

From a confirmation of employment for a person working for the German Pension Insurance Association. This comes under the heading 'Unabdingbare Voraussetzungen.' Is this talking about adjoining legal fields or adjoining legal systems? When I do a google search I just find 'legal system' or 'legal territory' for 'Rechsgebiet" as if it is a geographical designation.
Shane London
Australia
related fields of law
Explanation:
... and determination of property rights, all with consideration to related fields of law. ... Insurance collections including subrogation and premiums ...
www.blc.state.mn.us/Specialty_Fields/specialty_fields.html

Anwaltsuche; » Rechtsberatung; » Rechtsgebiete; » Rechtslexikon ... and guiding the development of intellectual property and related fields of law ...
www.anwaltseiten24.de/webkatalog.html?no_cache=1&browse=/So...
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
I will have to go with the votes on this one. Thankyou for all suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8related fields of law
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 +1related legal subjects/related (subject) areas of the law
Elisabeth Moser
3 +1adjoining legal fields
Grimm Research


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
related fields of law


Explanation:
... and determination of property rights, all with consideration to related fields of law. ... Insurance collections including subrogation and premiums ...
www.blc.state.mn.us/Specialty_Fields/specialty_fields.html

Anwaltsuche; » Rechtsberatung; » Rechtsgebiete; » Rechtslexikon ... and guiding the development of intellectual property and related fields of law ...
www.anwaltseiten24.de/webkatalog.html?no_cache=1&browse=/So...

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I will have to go with the votes on this one. Thankyou for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
26 mins
  -> Danke, gangels

agree  Kim Metzger
45 mins
  -> Danke, Kim

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Danke, Karin

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Danke, Johanna

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs
  -> Dake, Trudy

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernhard

agree  Paul Skidmore: or "related areas of law"
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Paul. Yes, also possible.

agree  Armorel Young: yes, with Paul
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Armorel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjoining legal fields


Explanation:
From the context, this is how I would term it. This has nothing to do with territory. It is clearly the range of legal issues associated with pension insurance.

Grimm Research
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Ja. "Related" kann Überschneidung sachlichen Geltungsbereich implizieren, die aber keineswegs gemeint sein muß.
1 day10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
related legal subjects/related (subject) areas of the law


Explanation:
just another suggestion

law is usually divided in subject areas:

Law by subject area | WWW Virtual Library --- Law
WWW Virtual Library --- Law Law by subject area. Commercial Law, Environmental Law, Family Law, Maritime Law, … Quick search: ...
law.interarb.com/p654870102 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: related areas of law, yes.
16 hrs