KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

nicht zu beanstanden

English translation: not to be held against him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht zu beanstanden
English translation:not to be held against him
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:43 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: nicht zu beanstanden
Dass er seine damals geknupften Kontakte fur seine jetzige Berufstatigkeit nutzt, ist nicht zu beanstanden.
Kathryn McFarland
shouldn't be held against him
Explanation:
or: there is no reason to hold the fact that he uses his previous contacts ..... against him

or: he can't be blamed for using .....
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5shouldn't be held against him
Trudy Peters
4 +1To have no objection to, no complaint aboutDavid Moore
4no reason to condemn
David Williams
4incontrovertible; there can be no joining of issue upon..xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To have no objection to, no complaint about


Explanation:
is what it means in a nutshell, so clearly he is taking advantage of something he learned some time ago - don't we all?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
51 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shouldn't be held against him


Explanation:
or: there is no reason to hold the fact that he uses his previous contacts ..... against him

or: he can't be blamed for using .....

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Tyson: Spot on
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: fits the register
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incontrovertible; there can be no joining of issue upon..


Explanation:
Joining of issue = taking issue with, whilst EN/DE dictionaries have a different - and questionable - take on this standard form of Eng.-lingo civ. pleadings/statements of case.

10. (Law) In pleading, a single material point of law or fact
depending in the suit, which, being affirmed on the one
side and denied on the other, is presented for
determination. See General issue, under General, and
Feigned issue, under Feigned. --Blount. Cowell.
[1913 Webster]






Example sentence(s):
  • von Dora von Beseler, (, Barbara Jacobs-Wüsterfeld - 1991 - Political Science ... to join issue; (auf) to testify (on) sich ~ auf to enter into (on, upon), ... with so Einlassung/ [Klage-] appearance; defence, -se; joining of issue; ...

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/join+issue
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: While this may be 100% correct in terms of legalese, I'm not sure if this high register is required in this case. / Yes, indeed.
11 hrs
  -> You must be referring to the second. alt.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no reason to condemn


Explanation:
Admittedly, beanstanden is normally more along the lines of "complain" or "object", but I think here you could say "there's no reason to condemn him for ...", although you could equally say "there's no reason to object to ...".


    Reference: http://www.theologyweb.com/campus/showthread.php?t=75342
    Reference: http://www.lcnp.org/disarmament/triumphalists%20at%20work.ht...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10