KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Lösungsrecht

English translation: right to annul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lösungsrecht
English translation:right to annul
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:21 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EC Legislation
German term or phrase: Lösungsrecht
This seems to mean 'right of withdrawal', but can't find it anywhere. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks in advance.

Here is the context:

"Preis und Qualitätskontrolle können erst im Risikobereich des Erwerbers stattfinden, deshalb ist ein Lösungsrecht von der vertraglichen Vereinbarung angebracht."
advance
right to annul
Explanation:
right to annul the contract. Tha's how I read the source.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context very well. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the right/ground to (retroactively) invalidate
Andre Conradie
4right to annul
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to annul


Explanation:
right to annul the contract. Tha's how I read the source.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context very well. Thank you very much.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right/ground to (retroactively) invalidate


Explanation:
In the context of trade, commerce and labour a judgment by the court to retroactively invalidate in the context of liquidation. Auflösung/Abwicklung/Vollbeendigung (Recht.zivil.materiell.schuld.bt.gesellschaft)
Bei der KG Mit Auflösung wird bei der KG der Übergang von der werbenden Tätigkeit zur Abwicklung bezeichnet. Die Auflösung beseitigt die Gesellschaft als Rechtsträger nicht. Mit Abwicklung (= Liquidation) wird die Auseinandersetzung unter den Gesellschaftern bezeichnet und mit Vollbeendigung das Ende der Abwicklung nach vollständiger Verteilung des Gesellschaftsvermögens (§ 155 HGB). Mit Vollbeendigung ist die Gesellschaft als Rechtsträger erloschen.
Auflösungsvertrag/Aufhebungsvertrag
(recht.zivil.materiell.schuld.bt.arbeit)
Mit Auflösungsvertrag (= Aufhebungsvertrag) wird ein Vertrag bezeichnet mit dem ein Dauerschuldverhältnis im gegenseitigen Einverständnis aufgelöst wird.
Für die Besonderheiten des Auflösungsvertrags im Arbeitsrecht siehe unter Auflösungsvertrag, Arbeitsrecht.



    Reference: http://www.lexexakt.de/finde.php
Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Andries. Really useful and detailed explanation for this context. Greatly appreciated!