KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zivilrechtliches Schuldverhältnis

English translation: civil contractual obligation / contractual obligations unde rcivil law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zivilrechtliches Schuldverhältnis
English translation:civil contractual obligation / contractual obligations unde rcivil law
Entered by: Marcel F

22:17 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zivilrechtliches Schuldverhältnis
CONTEXT:
Eine Benachteiligung aus Gründen der Rasse oder wegen der ethnischen Herkunft, wegen des Geschlechts, der Religion, einer Behinderung, des Alters oder der sexuellen Identität bei der Begründung, Durchführung und Beendigung ***zivilrechtlicher Schuldverhältnisse***
Marcel F
civil contractual obligation
Explanation:
außervertragliche Schuldverhältnisse anzuwendende Recht („ROM II“)
the law applicable to non-contractual obligations ("Rome II")

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...


Courts have had difficulty in regarding this type of wrongful appropriation as theft because it arises out of a breach of a civil contractual obligation.

http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol14_Ch0701-0853/H...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
hanks Kim. I consider Johanna´s answer very good, too, and put both in the KudoZ open glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1civil contractual obligation
Kim Metzger
3contractual obligation under civil law
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil contractual obligation


Explanation:
außervertragliche Schuldverhältnisse anzuwendende Recht („ROM II“)
the law applicable to non-contractual obligations ("Rome II")

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...


Courts have had difficulty in regarding this type of wrongful appropriation as theft because it arises out of a breach of a civil contractual obligation.

http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol14_Ch0701-0853/H...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
hanks Kim. I consider Johanna´s answer very good, too, and put both in the KudoZ open glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractual obligation under civil law


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/obligation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 23:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this :
it's a translation, but may help you with some of the terminology :-) http://www.germanlawjournal.com/pdf/Vol06No02/PDF_Vol_06_No_...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637