KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ohne Ansehen der Person

English translation: irrespective of...


22:36 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: ohne Ansehen der Person
CONTEXT
.... die typischerweise ohne ***Ansehen*** der Person zu vergleichbaren Bedingungen in einer Vielzahl von Fällen zustande kommen (Massengeschäfte) oder bei denen das ***Ansehen*** der Person nach der Art des Schuldverhältnisses eine nachrangige Bedeutung hat und die zu vergleichbaren Bedingungen in einer Vielzahl von Fällen zustande kommen oder.........
Marcel F
English translation:irrespective of...
Explanation:
..."contractual obligations which are typically concluded in many cases under comparable conditions irrespective of the person concerned or in which the special characteristics of a person are of inferior importance with regard to the nature of the contractual obligation.”
Gefunden hier:
http://www.germanlawjournal.com/pdf/Vol06No02/PDF_Vol_06_No_...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3irrespective of...
Johanna Timm, PhD
4without distinction
Nesrin
3regardless of a person's social standing
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ohne Ansehen der Person
without distinction


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=juqOEx28NXQC&pg=PA575&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-18 22:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found "without distinction of person" here http://www.dict.cc/?s=without distinction but I'm not sure if that is the actual legal term used.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne Ansehen der Person
regardless of a person's social standing


Explanation:
That's my understanding of the phrase.

Langenscheidt Deutsch als Fremdsprache:
ohne Ansehen der Person = ohne Rücksicht auf die gesellschaftliche Stellung einer Person


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ansehen
irrespective of...


Explanation:
..."contractual obligations which are typically concluded in many cases under comparable conditions irrespective of the person concerned or in which the special characteristics of a person are of inferior importance with regard to the nature of the contractual obligation.”
Gefunden hier:
http://www.germanlawjournal.com/pdf/Vol06No02/PDF_Vol_06_No_...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
7 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: and there's a present waiting for the asker if he opens the ref document...
21 hrs