KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Unangreifbarkeit

English translation: finality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unangreifbarkeit
English translation:finality
Entered by: EMatt

21:46 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Unangreifbarkeit
Die Unangreifbarkeit des Beschlusses (refers to a court order)
EMatt
finality
Explanation:
The motion to amend the summons, pending from December 19, 1960 until April 20, 1966, does not suspend the finality of the order entered on April 20, ...
www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?CiteID=4...

It is necessary, however, that each court develop a procedure for disposing of such petitions because they will suspend the finality of the court’s judgment ...
www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frap/nrule35.html

The court stated, "The 1986 case was not appealed, and the defendants are now trying to circumvent the finality of the Court’s September 4, 1986 order. ...
www.skippy-scam.org/aclu-amicus.html
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the best answer in my case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3finality
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 +2unassailabilityTilman Lichter
51. Indefeasibility; 2. Appeal-proofingxxxAdrian MM.
4incontestabilityEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unassailability


Explanation:
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...Because the evidence of eligibility was, as a matter of law, unassailable, we hold that counsel was not ineffective for failing to argue new evidence that ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=il&vol=sc%5C2000%5C86557&invol=3 - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joern Gaedcke
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kcda: Can be backed / argued with enough or valid evidence (if it is a court case). Maybe better said: "has been backed/argued..." If the decision is challenged again it is "unassailable" (so to say "safe as houses")
36 mins
  -> thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finality


Explanation:
The motion to amend the summons, pending from December 19, 1960 until April 20, 1966, does not suspend the finality of the order entered on April 20, ...
www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?CiteID=4...

It is necessary, however, that each court develop a procedure for disposing of such petitions because they will suspend the finality of the court’s judgment ...
www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frap/nrule35.html

The court stated, "The 1986 case was not appealed, and the defendants are now trying to circumvent the finality of the Court’s September 4, 1986 order. ...
www.skippy-scam.org/aclu-amicus.html

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the best answer in my case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: 'unassailability' is certainly correct, but in this particular context 'finality' appears to be the more apt term.
7 mins
  -> Danke, Karin

agree  Mervi Ryan
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Mervi

agree  raptisi
10 hrs
  -> Danke, raptisi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incontestability


Explanation:
incontestability, to my thinking, would be an equally viable alternative,when it comes to judgments,decisions and law.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1. Indefeasibility; 2. Appeal-proofing


Explanation:
1. albeit German and germane to indedfeasibility of (torrens system etc.) land title, whilst still fits an order, whether a divorce decree or not. 2. fits all kinds of adjudication.





Example sentence(s):
  • Relevance of RIPA 2000. • Legal Issues - What you must prove at court - Appeal proofing your case - Recent case law. Book this course ...
  • Deutsch-Englisch-Übersetzung für building order becoming indefeasible im Online-Wörterbuch dict.cc (Englischwörterbuch).

    Reference: http://www.lgg.org.uk/training/litigation/281
    deutsch/building+order+becoming+indefeasible.html -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790