KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Untersuchungs- und Rügeobliegenheiten

English translation: inspection and notification duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untersuchungs- und Rügeobliegenheiten
English translation:inspection and notification duties
Entered by: David Seycek

12:43 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Kaufvertrag
German term or phrase: Untersuchungs- und Rügeobliegenheiten
"Mängelansprüche des Bestellers setzen voraus, dass dieser seinen nach § 377 HGB geschuldeten Untersuchungs- und Rügeobliegenheiten ordnungsgemäß nachgekommen ist."

Our translation memory suggests the following translation as 100% match:

"The buyer must examine the contract products as required by law and in so doing check every delivery in every respect for any lack of conformity with the contract. The buyer shall give notice of any lack of conformity with this contract of sale to the seller as required by law, and in any event directly and in writing and by the quickest possible means by which delivery is guaranteed."

Is this the correct way to translate this?
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
inspection and notification duties
Explanation:
Warranty claims by the buyer are subject to his fulfilment of inspection and notification duties, as laid down in § 377 of German Commercial Code.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1duties to examine for and notify of defects
Derek Gill Franßen
4to be obliged to examine and informAlastair Naughton
3inspection and notification duties
David Seycek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duties to examine for and notify of defects


Explanation:
...is how I would translate those particular words.

To answer your question, however, the 100% match seems to be a 'very free' rendition of the original text, taking into account what is probably the content of the act mentioned.

I'm not saying the translation is bad or wrong, but I would have supplied a different translation of the sentence, than the one you are showing. My translation probably also wouldn't have been longer than one sentence (a maximum of two) and would have contained the reference to the act itself.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: surely: notify defects or notify s.o. OF defects.
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untersuchungs- und rügeobliegenheiten
inspection and notification duties


Explanation:
Warranty claims by the buyer are subject to his fulfilment of inspection and notification duties, as laid down in § 377 of German Commercial Code.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be obliged to examine and inform


Explanation:
I would turn it around, as this more clearly spells out that the Purchaser has obligations to examine and inform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-19 15:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where German uses nouns (e.g. Obliegenheiten) here meaning obligation, English commonly uses verbs (e.g. to be obliged)

Alastair Naughton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish