KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

androhungsgemäß

English translation: as (judicially) warned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:androhungsgemäß
English translation:as (judicially) warned
Entered by: John Speese

23:58 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: androhungsgemäß
Das Verfahren sei daher androhungsgemaess ohne Weiterung vom Protokoll abzuschreiben.
This is in a Swiss court decision.
John Speese
United States
as (judicially) warned
Explanation:
Proceedings halted instead of committal to prison for contempt.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for all the excellent suggestions, and this was indeed a bear of a text as some of you said, plus not in my specialty (which is science). But thanks to all of your help, I think I've gotten it licked!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as (judicially) warnedxxxAdrian MM.
4 +1according to the warningTeresa Reinhardt
2subject to caution/restriction ... or "reservedly"
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
androhungsgemaess
subject to caution/restriction ... or "reservedly"


Explanation:
just a few ideas to help you along .. this is a tricky one ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
androhungsgemaess
according to the warning


Explanation:
Swiss term
this always refers back to a prior step in the proceedings in which a party A has given notice that they will do something if a condition is not fulfilled (usually, in order to force the other party into action; such as payment or compliance). If and when this condition is not fulfilled (by the other party B), party A will then "androhungsgemäss" do whatever they said they would to punish B.


Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as (judicially) warned


Explanation:
Proceedings halted instead of committal to prison for contempt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Magistrate Knox warned Defendant that he would be found in contempt if he continued to disrupt the proceedings and that Defendant could get up to thirty ...

    Reference: http://caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=nc&vol=a...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Thanks for all the excellent suggestions, and this was indeed a bear of a text as some of you said, plus not in my specialty (which is science). But thanks to all of your help, I think I've gotten it licked!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs
  -> Thanks und Danks.