KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ohne Weiterung

English translation: without consequences, without prejudice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne Weiterung
English translation:without consequences, without prejudice
Entered by: John Speese

23:59 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: ohne Weiterung
Same sentence in a Swiss court decision:
Das Verfahren sei daher androhungsgemaess ohne Weiterung vom Protokoll abzuschreiben
John Speese
United States
without consequences
Explanation:
or without prejudice

would be the correct term.
One meaning of Weiterung (if you google the plural, you'll get better results) is "consequence"; I am pretty sure that this applies here
"without prejudice" is officialese for whatever the content/action is, it shall not have negative consequences (or, it shall not be held against the person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 07:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the link:

www.servat.unibe.ch/dfr/bv038105.html
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I was toying with a lot of your excellent suggestions, but finally decided on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without consequencesTeresa Reinhardt
4without (time) extension/further indulgencexxxAdrian MM.
3herewith
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herewith


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-23 00:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not absolutely sure though but sounds like it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-23 00:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or" without further complication" but just doesn't sound right IMO ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 01:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "without furhter additions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 01:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "further"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without consequences


Explanation:
or without prejudice

would be the correct term.
One meaning of Weiterung (if you google the plural, you'll get better results) is "consequence"; I am pretty sure that this applies here
"without prejudice" is officialese for whatever the content/action is, it shall not have negative consequences (or, it shall not be held against the person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 07:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the link:

www.servat.unibe.ch/dfr/bv038105.html

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I was toying with a lot of your excellent suggestions, but finally decided on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones: I like "without prejudice"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Siriol!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without (time) extension/further indulgence


Explanation:
ohne weiteres: without further ado is related

Example sentence(s):
  • Dieser Nachweis ist unverzüglich und *ohne Weiterungen* zu erbringen ( BGE 123 II ... Ein Grenzübertritt nach Österreich im Frühjahr 2003 sei daher "gar nicht ...
  • The bar, by the statute of limitations, was the mischief to arise from *further indulgence*; the remedy intended was, that no advantage of the statute should ...

    Reference: http://jumpcgi.bger.ch/cgi-bin/JumpCGI?id=02.11.2006_1A.199/...
    Reference: http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/US/52/52.US.493.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790