KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vorlagegericht

English translation: Senior court; Court to which the appeal is to be submitted


08:07 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Vorlagegericht
used as follows: "Beide Parteien haben gegen das Urteil des Berufungsgerichts Revision zum Obersten Gerichtshof (im folgenden: Vorlagegericht) eingelegt."
Alisa Alvares
Switzerland
English translation:Senior court; Court to which the appeal is to be submitted
Explanation:
Think of this as a flight of stairs; each action takes place, and if there is any appeal, it has to go one step higher. This case has obviously already risen by a step or two, and is now being referred to a higher court.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you! You're absolutely right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Senior court; Court to which the appeal is to be submittedDavid Moore
4superior or supreme court for North America / senior court for United Kingdomxxxpalilula
3court which referred the casexxxhazmatgerman
3 -1court of appeal
Veronika McLaren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court which referred the case


Explanation:
EU-Terminologie.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Read it again, and I think you may see this is not the "referring court", but the plaintiff and the defendant who are "referring", i.e. appealing.
1 hr
  -> Scheint daß Sie recht haben; das Vorlagegericht ist "Oberster Gerichtshof" und nicht "Berufungsgericht". Danke für die Korrektur.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senior court; Court to which the appeal is to be submitted


Explanation:
Think of this as a flight of stairs; each action takes place, and if there is any appeal, it has to go one step higher. This case has obviously already risen by a step or two, and is now being referred to a higher court.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Thank you! You're absolutely right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Wie oben dargelegt.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
court of appeal


Explanation:
I believe that would be the highest level in North America

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: But this is the court against whose judgment they are both appealing, surely?
47 mins
  -> You're right; federally it would be the Supreme Court

neutral  KARIN ISBELL: I definitely agree with David
2 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: But it's not in N. America and there is nothing in the text to indicate it is an Appeal Court anyway// this is simply a peer vote not a criticism of you (pls see KudoZ guidelines re peer voting procedure)
4 hrs
  -> I already admitted I was wrong - Berufungsgericht is the appeals court.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superior or supreme court for North America / senior court for United Kingdom


Explanation:
In common law systems, a superior court is a court of general competence which typically has unlimited jurisdiction with regard to civil and criminal legal cases. A superior court is "superior" relative to a court with limited jurisdiction (see lower court), which is restricted to civil cases involving monetary amounts with a specific limit, or criminal cases involving offenses of a less serious nature. A superior court may hear appeals from lower courts (see court of appeal).




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Superior_court
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Senior_Courts_Act_1981
xxxpalilula
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4