KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

verantwortlich im Sinne des Presserechts

English translation: The following company is responsible for the purposes of/within the meaning of the German Press Law [...]:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verantwortlich im Sinne des Presserechts [...]:
English translation:The following company is responsible for the purposes of/within the meaning of the German Press Law [...]:
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

20:01 Mar 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Impressum
German term or phrase: verantwortlich im Sinne des Presserechts
Ich soll das Impressum einer deutschen Website ins Englische übersetzen.

"Verantwortlich im Sinne des Presserechts" (V.i.S.d.P.) ist die formelhafte Einleitung zur Angabe der Personen, die im Sinne des deutschen Presserechts für den Inhalt einer Zeitung, Zeitschrift oder ähnlichem verantwortlich sind. Die Angabe steht üblicherweise im Impressum oder leitet dieses ein.
Oft ist diese Angabe auch auf Websites zu finden, obwohl diese nicht dem Presserecht unterliegen. Die Betreiberangaben werden seit dem 1. März 2007 durch das Telemediengesetz geregelt.
(Quelle: Wikipedia)

Auf einigen deutschen Websites findet man die Wort-für-Wort-Übersetzung "responsible in the sense of the German press law".

Passt diese Übersetzung oder gibt es dafür eine natürlicher klingende englische Entsprechung?
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
For the purposes of [German] media law, the responsible editor is ...
Explanation:
For the purposes of [German] media law, the responsible editor is ... [name of person]

or "For the purposes of [German] media law, editorial responsibility is held by ...[name of person]"

The answers given in the Kudoz archive to which Kim refers don't sound very English to me.
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Paul UND Stephen, dass ihr euch die Mühe gemacht habt, neue Vorschläge zu erarbeiten. "Meine" Lösung könnt ihr dem Glossar entnehmen (darf natürlich jederzeit geändert/ergänzt werden.) Das Presserecht ist ein Teilbereich des Medienrechts, daher "German Press Law".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2For the purposes of [German] media law, the responsible editor is ...
Paul Skidmore
3 +3responsible within the scope of [German] press (media) law
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verantwortlich im Sinne des Presserechts
responsible within the scope of [German] press (media) law


Explanation:
is how I would put it, veronika

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: Sow;uerde ich es auch ausdruecken
29 mins
  -> thanks karin

agree  Jon Fedler: or "in terms of...."
9 hrs
  -> thanks joni

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For the purposes of [German] media law, the responsible editor is ...


Explanation:
For the purposes of [German] media law, the responsible editor is ... [name of person]

or "For the purposes of [German] media law, editorial responsibility is held by ...[name of person]"

The answers given in the Kudoz archive to which Kim refers don't sound very English to me.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Paul UND Stephen, dass ihr euch die Mühe gemacht habt, neue Vorschläge zu erarbeiten. "Meine" Lösung könnt ihr dem Glossar entnehmen (darf natürlich jederzeit geändert/ergänzt werden.) Das Presserecht ist ein Teilbereich des Medienrechts, daher "German Press Law".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day2 hrs