KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

strafrechtlichen Entscheidungen

English translation: criminal judgments


10:00 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU Law
German term or phrase: strafrechtlichen Entscheidungen
Guten tag, I would like some help over this term in the context of EU law, as the term appears in a Spanish to English translation and my knowledge of German is "zilch".

The context is one of free circulation of judicial decisions under the Third Pillar of Community Law... I understand that it must refer, very broadly, to judicial decisions however that it just not clear enough. Any specific help on this term would be appreciated.
Antony Price
Spain
English translation:criminal judgments
Explanation:
... or criminal decisions, would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

kriddl
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, in the end I went for judicial decisions because of the particular context
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3decisions under the penal codegangels
3criminal judgments
kriddl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal judgments


Explanation:
... or criminal decisions, would be my suggestion.

kriddl
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, in the end I went for judicial decisions because of the particular context
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks it is definitely along those lines.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decisions under the penal code


Explanation:
in the US. May relate to civil or criminal litigation

gangels
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229