KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

vorzeitiger Tod

English translation: predecease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorzeitiger Tod
English translation:predecease
Entered by: Claudia Mark

09:23 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: vorzeitiger Tod
Kontext: Testament

Im Falles des *vorzeitigen Todes* sowohl von XX als auch des Sohnes, wird das Vermögen zu gleichen Teilen zwischen der Mutter und den Geschwistern aufgeteilt.

In case both XX and the son die before their time??? Das klingt so komisch...

Hat jemand eine bessere Idee? Danke!
Claudia Mark
Germany
predecease
Explanation:
English wills are generally drafted in the first person.

From the further context Claudia provides, it seems to me that what is really being said is

"In the event that my son should predecease me, I bequeath my assets to my mother and her siblings in equal shares"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-02 12:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Armorel rightly questions, if this will relates to a third person and Herr XXX is not the testator, then the drafting will need to be along the lines of

"In the event that both Mr XXX [John Smith] and his son should predecease me, I bequeath my assets to [Mary Brown] the mother of John Smith and her siblings in equal shares"
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8predecease
Paul Skidmore
3 +7predeceased
Armorel Young
3 +5premature death
Steffen Walter
4If both the father and the son should die before the mother and the Geschwistertransatgees


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
predeceased


Explanation:
Is quite possibly the term you want, although you don't give quite enough context (as regards who the various parties are) for it to be clear how it should be worded.

For example, it would be standard for a will in Britain to say something alone the lines of: "I bequeath everything to my children but if any of my children have predeceased me, then ...."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
25 mins

agree  Paul Skidmore: see my answer below
27 mins

agree  writeaway
32 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/predeceased
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If both the father and the son should die before the mother and the Geschwister


Explanation:
Or, if you want real legal language "If both the father and the son should predecease the mother and the Geschwister, ....."

I am not sure who the Geschwister are in this case, so I am leaving it in German.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
premature death


Explanation:
In the event of premature death of both XX and the son, ...

Siehe Beispiel unter http://www.goldlinefinancial.com/index.php?option=com_conten...
"In the event of premature death, the face amount is immediately available whereas it takes time to accumulate the savings needed to pay the tax bill;..."

Das "vorzeitig" muss sich entweder noch auf eine weitere Zeitangabe an anderer Stelle im Testament beziehen, oder es ist einfach gemeint, dass sowohl XX als auch der Sohn vor der Mutter bzw. den Geschwistern versterben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-02 09:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach der Kontextergänzung würde ich allerdings eine Variante mit "predecease" bevorzugen (siehe Varianten der Kollegen).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
2 mins

agree  John Farebrother
8 mins

agree  Michael Kucharski
28 mins

neutral  writeaway: premature-ie they die earlier than ?? expected. premature in relation to whom/what? /ok-agree with that :-)
36 mins
  -> Please refer to my added note - in the light of added context, I've already indicated my preference for "predecease(d)".

agree  Elisabeth Moser
51 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: to die prematurely and to predecease somebody are different concepts- agree with Writeaway
7 hrs
  -> ... which I duly realised when additional context was provided.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
predecease


Explanation:
English wills are generally drafted in the first person.

From the further context Claudia provides, it seems to me that what is really being said is

"In the event that my son should predecease me, I bequeath my assets to my mother and her siblings in equal shares"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-02 12:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Armorel rightly questions, if this will relates to a third person and Herr XXX is not the testator, then the drafting will need to be along the lines of

"In the event that both Mr XXX [John Smith] and his son should predecease me, I bequeath my assets to [Mary Brown] the mother of John Smith and her siblings in equal shares"

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree-it has to be predecease in English.
4 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: "predecease" does indeed sound most convincing here
13 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
56 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, and also fully agree with your phrasing.
2 hrs

agree  Camilla Seifert: Yes - this is the word used if one person dies before the other.
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  mbrodie
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs