KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtskreis

English translation: regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtskreis
English translation:regulations
Entered by: Krokodil

16:19 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtskreis
And the last one for now:

Grundsätzlich zielt Beschäftigungsförderung in diesem Sinne darauf ab, unerwünschte soziale Auswirkungen abzumildern. In jedem Fall muss verhindert werden,
dass eine dauerhafte Alimentation notwendig ist. Wichtig sind daher Maßnahmen und geeignete Instrumente, die es Betroffenen ermöglichen, den
Rechtskreis des SGB II wieder zu verlassen.

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
regulations
Explanation:
...that will enable individuals to end their dependence on subsidies granted/ awarded under the regulations of SGB II
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, that's it - thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2regulations
Johanna Timm, PhD
2jurisprudence surrounding the SGB II
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jurisprudence surrounding the SGB II


Explanation:
IMHO

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulations


Explanation:
...that will enable individuals to end their dependence on subsidies granted/ awarded under the regulations of SGB II

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Yes, that's it - thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: But I would prefer "support payments" not "subsidies" as the latter are granted to organisations/companies and not to individuals.
6 mins
  -> yes, you are right - support is better. Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter: Just "support" will do the job nicely.
20 hrs